fRoots home
This month's issue
  Charts & Lists
  Competition
  Ed's Box
  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs May 2006

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during May 2006, the production period for the July 2006 issue. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Andreas Aase Unu (Bergland Productions)
Ádámosi Banda Sövényfalvi Lakodalom 1980-ben/ Wedding At Sövényfalvi In 1980 (Folk Europa)
Timo Alakotila, Arto Järvelä & Hans Kennemark Trio Nordik Tree (own label)
Amadou & Mariam Je Pense à Toi (Universal)
The American Indians Play Waila (Canyon)
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh Daybreak: Fáinne an Lae (Compass)
Mikail Aslan Kilitê Kou (Kalan)
Mikail Aslan Miraz/ Maya/ Miracle (Kalan)
Bagad Kemper Collection (Keltia Musique)
Les Barker Twilight Of The Dogs (Mrs Ackroyd)
BEV Materiali Tradizionali (Felmay)
Uun Budiman & The Jugala Gamelan Orchestra Banondari (Felmay)
Izaline Calister Kanta Hélele (Network Medien)
Niraj Chag Along The Dusty Road (Reverb)
Luigi Cinque Sacra Konzert (Radiofandango)
Michael Cleveland Let ‘er Go, Boys (Rounder)
Climax Ceilidh Band Come Dancing (Beautiful Jo)
Rod Clements Odd Man Out (Market Square)
Leigh Cline & Nikolas Michailidis Al Asha Bi Daha (Scimitar)
Michael Coleman & The Delmark All-Stars Blues Brunch At The Mart (Delmark)
Dancers of Bali Gamelan of Peliatan, 1952 (World Arbiter)
Sarah Deere-Jones Soirbheas/Fairwind : Music For Celtic And Aeolian (Wind-blown) Harp (own label)
Dengue Fever Escape From Dragon House (The Birdman Recording Group)
Richard Digance Working Class Millionaire: The Transatlantic Anthology (Castle)
Drymbago Dyddiau Da/Good Days (Rasal)
David “Honey Boy” Edwards Blues, Blues (Document)
Cesaria Evora Rogamar (Lusafrica)
Extra Golden Ok-Oyot System (Thrill Jockey)
Familia Valera Miranda Son Así (Discmedi)
Massimo Ferrante Ricuordi (Dunya/Felmay)
Pedro Luis Ferrer Natural (Escondida)
Gai Saber La Fàbrica Occitana (Felmay)
Gwenan Gibbard Y Gwenith Gwynnaf (Sain)
Gigi Gold & Wax (Palm Pictures)
Las Gitanas If I Were A Rose (own label)
Gotan Project Lunático (XL)
Greenhouse Glass Of Beer (own label)
Katia Guerreiro Tudo ou Nada (Le Chant du Monde)
Jezz Hall When The Music Is Over (Staring Dog)
Haydamaky Ukraine Calling (Eastblok Music)
Craig Herbertson Lord Of Whisky (Steeplejack Music)
Oscar Herrero Abantos (Acordes Concert)
Karin Höghielm Apocryphal (Prikosnovenie)
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes Back To Bentonia (Broke & Hungry)
I Giorni Cantati Va Va Varól (Consorzio Produttori Cremonesi)
Ilgi Ne Uz Vienu Dienu (Upe)
Lil’ Son Jackson Volume 1 1948 – 1950: Rockin’ and Rollin’ (Document)
Mahalia Jackson Come To Jesus (Proper)
JPP Artology (OArt Music)
Ustad Shujaat Husain Khan Gayaki Ang (Dunya/Felmay)
Amadou Kienou & Son Ensemble Foteban Taabali (Felmay)
Ferenc Kiss Szerelemajtók – Love’s Doors (Etnofon)
Korrontzi Korrontzi (Nubenegra)
Nóri Kovács Mondanék én Valamit - I Have Something To Say (Etnofon)
Lalgudi G J R Krishnan & Lalgudi J Vijayalakshmi Bow To The Violins (Dunya/Felmay)
Viv Legg Romany Roots (Veteran)
Leningrad Hleb (Eastblok Music)
Kathleen MacInnes Òg-Mhadainn Shamhraidh/ Summer Dawn (Greentrax)
Janiva Magness Do I Move You? (Northern Blues Music)
Magyarpalatkai Banda Esküvö Magyarpalatkán 1984-ben/ Wedding At Magyarpalatka In 1984 (Folk Europa)
Liam Ó Maonlaí Rian (Rian)
Thomas Mapfumo Rise Up (Realworld)
Mascarimirì Kaddé (Radio Popolare/Sensible)
Mascarimirì Tríciu (Radio Popolare/Sensible)
Mississippi Fred McDowell London Calling (Snapper/ Complete Blues)
Renato Mondele La Rumba Congolaise (Dagelfish)
Chieko Mori Katyou Fuugetsu (Dunya/Felmay)
Matt Norman Eight Days Late: English Music For Mandolin (Wren Music)
Nuova Agricola Associazione Nuova Agricola Associazione (Radici Musicali)
One [Onno Krijn] Don’t Be A Stranger (own label)
l’Orchestra di Piazza Vittorio Sona (Radiofandango)
Silvério Pessoa Cabeça Elétrica, Coração Acústico (Outro Brasil)
Péterlaki Bandavezeto Lunka József (Folk Europa)
Antonio Paolo Pizzimenti Adagio (Felmay)
Anghjula Potentini A Lettera d’Amore (Buda)
Prodigals Momentum (Grab Entertainment)
Nogabe Randriaharimalala Afatra (own label)
John Renbourn So Early In The Spring (Castle)
Stanley Robertson Rum Scum Scoosh! (Elphinstone Institute)
Duke Robillard Guitar Groove-A-Rama (DixieFrog)
Ryukyu Underground Shimadelica (Respect)
Mark Schatz & Friends Steppin’ In The Boiler House (Rounder)
Pete Seeger Brothers & Sisters (Discmedi Blau)
Kartik Seshadri Illuminations (Traditional Crossroads)
Sexteto Mayor On Air (Tradition & Moderne)
Rahul Sharma Maya: The Illusion (Navras)
Solas Reunion: A Decade Of Solas (Compass)
Sons Of The Delta Made In Mississippi (Rawtone)
Squeezebox Stompers Squeezebox Stompers (Woodside)
Startijenn Startijenn (l’Asso Fa Kozh)
Steeleye Span Folk Rock Pioneers Steeleye Span In Concert (Park)
Strada Gamos (Disques Seppuku)
Swill & The Swaggerband Elvis Lives Here (Irregular)
Tandava Tandava (own label)
Riccardo Tesi & Claudio Carboni Crinali (Dunya/Felmay)
Tódí Neesh Zhee Singers Dancers Of Mother Earth (Canyon)
Trio Kavkasia The Fox And The Lion (Traditional Crossroads)
Sam Tshabalala & Sabeka Communication (Heaven and Earth)
Arto Tunçboyaciyan Artostan (Little Protesta) (Heaven and Earth)
Various A Night In Marrakech (Metro Doubles)
Various America’s Folk Heroes (Union Square)
Various Beginner’s Guide To Salsa (Nascente)
Various Broadcasting The Blues/ Black Blues In The Segregation Era (Document)
Various Café Cantante: 2am, 8pm, 10pm, 12am (Tumi)
Various Choro In Rio – Brasileirinho (Tropical Music)
Various The Congos & Friends: Fisherman Style (Blood & Fire)
Various Dip And Fall Back: Classic Jamaican Mento (Trojan)
Various Early Morning Hush: Notes From The UK Folk Underground 1969-1976 (Castle)
Various Folk Mediterrani - Illes Balears (Discmedi Blau)
Various Garden Of Delights: A Folk Compilation (Discotheque)
Various Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows 1926-1937 (Old Hat)
Various Gwreiddiau’r Celt/ Trad Roots (Sain)
Various Gypsy Garden 2 (Lola’s World)
Various Harlan County USA: Songs Of The Coal Miner’s Struggle (Rounder)
Various Inner Asian Pop (Irma)
Various It Was On A Market Day 2 (Veteran)
Various Lagos Stori Plenti: Urban Sounds From Nigeria (Out Here)
Various Latin Carnival: The Essential Album (Union Square)
Various Rembetika: Greek Music From The Underground (JSP)
Various The Rough Guide To Bachata (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Planet Rock (World Music Network)
Various Scotland: The Music And The Song (Greentrax)
Various Scottish Tradition 22: Chokit On A Tattie – Children’s Songs And Rhymes (Greentrax)
Various White Bicycles (Fledg’ling)
Louie Vega Presents Luisito Quintero Percussion Madness (Rapster)
Lizzie West & The White Buffalo I Pledge Allegiance To Myself (Appleseed)
Whisky Trail Chaosmos (Amiata)
Johnny Whitehorse Johnny Whitehorse (Silverwave)
Word-Beat The Soul Dances (T&T Music)
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll The Calling (own label)
Yonder Mountain String Band Yonder Mountain String Band (Vanguard)
Zao l’Aiguille (Lusafrica)

DVDs

Bluehorses Live At Saul Festival (Native Spirit).

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout