fRoots home
This month's issue
  Charts & Lists
  Competition
  Ed's Box
  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July & August 2006

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during July/August 2006, the production period for the October 2006 issue. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

The Albion Band Lark Rise To Candleford (Talking Elephant)
Carla Alexandar Sambamuffin (April)
Allan Yn Y Fan Belonging (Steam Pie)
Tapp Ida Almlof, Jenny Tapp & Jenny Bergman Gassbikollor (Giga)
Duck Baker The Salutation (own label)
Bannal Bho Dhorn Gu Dorn (Skye/Macmeanmna)
Araik Bartikian Monodiques (Emouvance)
Javed Bashir & Sondre Bratland Dialogue (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Riley Baugus Long Steel Rail (Sugar Hill)
Elizabeth Reian Bennett Song Of The True Hand (own label)
Leon Bibb & Eric Bibb Praising Peace: A Tribute To Paul Robeson (Stony Plain)
Pelle Bjornlert & Johan Hedin Musikanter, Polskor Och Andanter (Giga)
Bodega Bodega (Greentrax)
Boom Pam Boom Pam (Essay)
Nicolas Boulerice et Olivier Demers Un Peu D’ici, Un Peu D’ca (Roues et Archets)
Brandan Ich Zoch Mir Einen Valken (own)
Bridges Live In China (Heilo)
Mark Brine I Deliver (KJK)
Big George Brock Round Two (Cat Head)
Greg Brown The Evening Call (Red House)
Jamie Byrd Garden Of Days (Rooster Dog)
Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick Straws In The Wind (Topic)
Stuart Cassells Blown Away (Foot Stompin’)
Cephas & Wiggins Shoulder To Shoulder (Alligator)
Chicago Afrobeat Project Chicago Afrobeat Project (own)
Liam Clancy Liam Clancy (Vanguard Masters)
Shirley Collins The Sweet Primeroses (Bo’Weavil; vinyl)
Conjunto de Arpa Grande Arpex ¡Tierra Caliente! (Smithsonian Folkways)
The Critics Group Sweet Thames Flow Softly (Vocalion)
Csókolom Dog Daze (Arhoolie)
Currach Farewell To Old Ireland (own label)
Paul & Liz Davenport Under The Leaves (Hallamshire Traditions)
Shaun Davey The Brendan Voyage (Tara)
Teresa Del Sio A Sud! A Sud! (Lucente)
Desert Slide Desert Slide (Sense World Music)
The Devil’s Interval Blood & Honey (Wild Goose)
Luca Di Volo E Claudia Bombardella Strumenti Di Pace Live (Radici Music)
Kristin Diable Shelter (Speakeasy)
Barbara Dickson Do Right Woman & From The Beggar’s Mantle... (Vocalion)
Druzina Tragare (Indies)
The Duhks Migrations (Sugar Hill)
Judy Dyble The Whorl (Talking Elephant)
The Gerard Edery Ensemble Amid The Jasmine (Sefarad)
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott I Stand Alone (Anti Inc.)
William Lee Ellis God’s Tattoos (Yellow Dog)
Faltriqueira Efffecto (Resistencia)
Felonious Bosch New Dark Ages (own)
Fiamma Fumana Onda (Omnium/Mescal)
Nasio Fontaine Universal Cry (Greensleeves)
Free Hole Negro Superfinos Negros (TCI-Rapem)
Freshlyground Nomvula (Freeground)
Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto Un Fuego de Sangre Pura (Smithsonian Folkways)
Galant, Tu Perds Ton Temps Fais-toi pas d’illusions (Canada Council For The Arts)
Jenny Gall Cantara (Elidor/own)
Garma Garma (own label)
Gjallarhorn Rimfaxe (Vindauga)
Go Lem System Caceria (Satelite K)
German Goldenshteyn A Living Tradition (Living Traditions)
Christos Govetas Pasatempo – Rebetika With Christos Govetas (own)
Grand Union Through The Green Fuse (People Tree)
Greg Graffin Cold As The Clay (Anti)
Clive Gregson & Christine Collister Home and Away (Gott Discs)
Harmony Glen Before Dawn (Epos Imaginaire Multimedia)
Gundecha Brothers Bhaktamar Stortra (Sense World Music)
A Hawk And A Hacksaw The Way The Wind Blows (Leaf)
Bob Hay & The Jolly Beggars Tam Lin & More Songs By Robert Burns (Netnik)
Bente Hemsing Solé Sprett: Salmer, Sull og Slått (own label)
Nick Hennessey A Rare Hunger (Harbourtown)
Mai Hernon Mai Fein (Lake)
Gerhard Hetzendorfer Brazil Project Batuk (Viva Brasil)
His Worship & The Pig China Town (Cregreen)
Roscoe Holcomb The High Lonesome Sound (Bo’Weavil; vinyl)
Davy Holt On A Day Of Days (Folk Me)
John Lee Hooker The Boogie Man (Proper)
Sol Hoopii King Of The Hawaiian Steel Guitar - Volume 1 (HanaOla)
Horseplay Roughshod (own)
Ustad Zakir Hussain First LP Record Of… (Saregama)
I Viulan Live (Radici Music)
Ian & Sylvia Nashville (Vanguard Masters)
Jablkon Oslava – Live (Moznosti Indies)
Bert Jansch The Black Swan (Sanctuary)
Nic Jones Game Set Match (Topic)
Mustafa Kandirali Mustafa Kandirali (Uzelli)
Ian Kearey Wood Louse (Dan Leno)
Mamani Keita & Nicolas Repac Yelema (No Format)
Seckou Keita Quartet Afro-Mandinka Soul (ARC)
Chris Kempster The Songs Of (own)
Kerekes Band Pimasz (Periferic)
Ketsurat Pari Sanua (own label)
Ustad Bismillah Khan First LP Record Of… (Saregama)
Amaan Ali Khan & Ayaan Ali Khan Reincarnation (Navras)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan The King Of Sufi Qawwali (Union Square)
Krauka Bylur (Musikpres)
L’Armonia Tradizione Campanaria Delle Valli Bergamasche (Associazione Culturale Baraban)
La Jambre Saltalindes (Bujio)
Ana Lains Sentidos (Different World)
Julius Lester Dressed Like Freedom (BGP)
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials Rattleshake (Alligator)
Matthias Loibner Matthias Loibner (Cinq Planetes)
Los Lobos The Town And The City (Mammoth)
Luminescent Orchestra Too Hot To Sleep (Lumii Music)
Hugh Lupton & Sherry Robinson Song Speak (England Arts Council)
Angus Lyon & Ruaridh Campbell 18 Months Later (Mirrlees)
Mawkin The Fair Essex (Good Form)
McCalmans Scots Abroad (Greentrax)
The Del McCoury Band The Company We Keep (McCoury/Sugar Hill)
Deneen McEachern Hard Dark Love (Tomato)
Donald McPherson & Tetuzi Akiyama Vinegar & Rum (Bo’Weavil)
Sandy Meldrum Scottish Piano Fusion (Greentrax)
The Memory Band Apron Strings (Peacefrog)
Claude Methe L’amant Confesseur (Roues et Archets)
Marlui Miranda & Ravi Neuneneu (own label)
Natasa Mirkovic-De Ro & Matthias Loibner Ajvar & Sterz (Bigathing)
Eivind Mo Tidlege Innspelingar (Talik)
Shona Mooney Heartsease (Foot Stompin’)
Eilean Mor 35 Degrees South (own)
Enrique Morente Suena La Alhambra (Virgin Spain)
Estrella Morente Mujeres (Virgin Spain)
Moussu T e lei Jovents Forever Polida (Manivette/ Le Chant Du Monde)
Bheki Mseleku The Best Of (Sheer)
Msondo Ngoma The Best Of Msondo Ngoma (Ujamaa)
Shubha Mudgal Shama (Sense World Music)
Partha Sarathi Mukherjee The Tabla Series (Sense World Music)
Na Mara The Kingshill Valley (Rightback)
Netsayi Chimurenga Soul (Militant Prince)
No Speed Limit Sweet Virginia (Arhoolie)
Norkst Kreiz Breizh Akademi (Innacor)
Burhan Ocal & Istanbul Oriental Ensemble Grand Bazaar (Network Medien GmbH)
Gerry O’Connor & Gilles Le Bigot In Concert (Lughnasa)
Oki Dub Ainu Deluxe (Chikar Studio)
Old Crow Medicine Show Big Iron World (Nettwerk)
The Oldham Tinkers For Old Time’s Sake (Pier)
Orkiestra sw. Mikolaja i Kapela Romana Kumtyka ‘Czeremosz’ Huculskie Muzyki (Stowarzyszenie Animatorow Ruchu Folkowego)
The Orwell Ceilidh Band The Barn Rocks (own label)
Clive Palmer The Land Of No Return (Acoustic Shadow)
Suni Paz Bandera Mia - Songs Of Argentina (Smithsonian Folkways)
Bob Pegg Keeper Of The Fire - The Anthology (Castle/Sanctuary)
Pentangle In The Round (Talking Elephant)
Pentangle Open The Door (Talking Elephant)
Lee Scratch Perry Panic In Babylon (Narnack)
Dora Petridy Taxidia (Artion)
Kelly Joe Phelps Tunesmith Retrofit (Rounder Europe)
Plantec Plantec (Aztec)
Pot, Van Lienen & Baumgarten Speeldoosje (own label)
Pumajaw aka Pinkie Maclure & John Wills Becoming Pumajaw (Trefingle)
Qayna Envol (Dixiefrog)
The Queensberry Rules The Black Dog & Other Stories… (Fellside)
Idan Raichel’s Project Out Of The Depths (Helicon)
Nogabe Randriaharimalala Afatra (own label)
John Renbourn & Robin Williamson Wheel Of Fortune (Castle)
Del Rey When The Levee Breaks (Hobemian)
The John Richards Band Walls Of Hope (Working Joe Music)
Joe Ross Festival Time Again (Zephyr)
Peter Rowan Crucial Country – Live At Telluride (There)
Pauline Scanlon Hush (Compass)
Brother John Sellers Sings Blues And Folk Songs (Vanguard Masters)
Lakshmi Shankar A Life Of Dedication (Navras)
Pandit Shivkumar Sharma First LP Record Of… (Saregama)
She’koyokh Sandanski’s Chicken own)
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu Fenci’s Blues (Canada Council)
Ulf Storling & Anders Henriksson Bland Winblad och Tulpan (Giga)
Stockton’s Wing Live Take One (Tara)
Dr. L. Subramaniam & Ustad Rais Khan Sangeet Sangam (Navras)
Svalastog Woodwork (Rune Grammofon)
Swarb’s Lazarus Live & Kicking (Squiggle)
Mark T. Where Are You Going? (Circle Of Sound)
El Tanbura Between The Desert And The Sea (World Village)
Tarantism Last Band Standing (Shurely Bassey)
Teada Inne & Amarach (Gael Linn)
Sister Rosetta Tharpe What Is The Soul Of Man – Cherry Sheriff/ Alfa Romeo Remix (Document)
Jah Thomas Dance On The Corner (Roots)
Ranking Toyan Ghetto Man Skank (Roots)
Eva Tree Sail Away (own)
Dave Van Ronk Going Back to Brooklyn (Hightone)
Various A Night In Madrid - The Hottest Contemporary & Classic Spanish Flavours (Union Square)
Various Africa Plays On… (Because Music)
Various Al Tarab Muscat Ud Festival (Enja)
Various Beyond Istanbul - Underground Grooves Of Turkey (Trikont)
Various The Complete Songs Of Robert Tannahill (Brechin All)
Various Copa Reggae (Different World)
Various Cuba 1926-1937: Bal à La Havane (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various Deep Roots Of Johnny Cash (Bear Family)
Various The Essential Guide To American Roots (Union Square)
Various Folk Save The Children (own label)
Various Good Hearted Fellows (Veteran)
Various Gypsy Garden 2: The World Of Gypsy Grooves (Lola’s World)
Various Italy: Sardinia: Cantu a Chiterra (Ocora)
Various Latin Garden 2 (Lola’s World)
Various Live At The Cedar: Visionaries (Cedar Cultural Center)
Various London Is The Place For Me 4 (Honest Jons)
Various Old Town School Of Folk Music: Songbook: Volume One (Old Town School)
Various Pakistan: Faqirs Of Sindh (Ocora)
Various Picking The Blues: Boogie Woogie Pioneers (Document)
Various !Protest!: American Protest Songs 1928 – 1953 (Viper)
Various Radio Transit (Chou de Bruxelles)
Various Rogue’s Gallery: Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs & Chanteys (Anti Inc.)
Various The Rough Guide to the Music of Malaysia (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide to West African Gold (World Music Network)
Various Senegal: Wolof Music (Ocora)
Various The Spanish Recordings - Ibiza & Formentera - The Pityusic Islands (Rounder)
Various Think Global: Bellydance (World Music Network)
Various Think Global: West Africa (World Music Network)
Various This Is Folk (Metro Triples)
Various Version Dread - 18 Dub Hits From Studio One (Heartbeat)
Various World 2006 (Korova)
Various Yemen: Mohammed Isma’il al-Khamisi: Song And Percussion (Ocora)
Vern & Ray With Herb Pedersen San Francisco – 1968 (Arhoolie)
Bradley Walker Highway Of Dreams (Rounder)
Danyel Waro Grin N Syel (Cobalt)
Weng, Zhenfa Stream Flowing – Traditional Music From China (Celestial Harmonies)
Bill Whaley & Dave Fletcher Fit For Reclining (own)
The Whitetop Mountain Band Bull Plus 10% (Arhoolie)
Smokey Wilson Round Like An Apple: The Big Town Recordings 1977-1978 (Ace)
Roddy Woomble My Secret Is My Silence (Pure)
XYZ XYZ (own)
Yashila Drive East (Sense World Music)

DVDs

Amadou & Mariam Paris Bamako (Because Music)
Sandy Denny Under Review (Sexy Intellectual)
Tommy Emmanuel Live At Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat, Australia (Favored Nations)
Townes Van Zandt Be Here To Love Me (Snapper)
Värttinä Archive Live (Hoedown Arts)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout