fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2006 & January 2007

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2006 and January 2007. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

A Consommer De Préférence Élevé En Plein Air (homerecords.be)
Accordéon Mélancolique Le Nid Aimé (Sterkenburg)
Adjágas Adjágas (Trust Me)
Al-Mayurqa Tradició i Compromís (Ona Digital)
Anveld Anveld (Appel / Wild Boar Music)
Aral Ténarèze (Buda)
Arbat Chantez Tziganes! (Hot Club)
Asleep At The Wheel Live From Austin TX (New West)
Athena Breathe With Me (Embraceable)
Autorickshaw So The Journey Goes (Tala-Wallah)
Michael Ayles Over The Bridge (Existential Angst)
Odd Bakkerud Hardingfele (Ta:lik)
Barleycord Traveller’s Tale (own label)
Philippe Barnes & Tom Phelan The Madrid Sessions (Hobgoblin)
Munir Bashir Rhythms & Melodies (Chant du Monde)
Bethany & Rufus 900 Miles (Daqui New York)
Jenny Billett & Friends The Tree By The Gate (Jenny Billett Fund)
Sonny Black The Corner Seat (Free Spirit)
Les Boukakes Bledi (own label)
Daniel Bouliane Tagayet (Onde Spirale)
Big Bill Broonzy Volume 1: The Pre-War Years (SPV Blue)
Big Bill Broonzy Volume 2: The Post-War Years (SPV Blue)
Byungki Hwang Chimhyang-moo – Kayagûm Masterpieces Vol. 1 (C & L Music)
The Carter Family The Carter Family (Sphere)
Ceilidh Minogue Ceilidh Minogue (Greentrax)
Ray Charles The Soul Of A Man (SPV Blue)
Chicken On A Raft Chicken On A Raft (Antenna Farm)
Biswajit Roy Chowdhury Sarod (Hot Club)
Liam Clancy Yes… Those Were The Days: The Essential… (Dolphin)
Bruce Cockburn Life Short Call Now (Cooking Vinyl)
Cecile Corbel Songbook 1 (Keltia)
Eamonn Coyne & Kris Drever Honk Toot Suite (Compass)
Joe Craven Django Latino (Crow Art)
Crowfoot As The Crow Flies (Lunar Canoe)
Denis Cuniot Confidentiel Klezmer (Buda)
Daddy Mack Blues Band Bluestones (Inside Sounds)
Luke Daniels Lost Music Of The Gaels (Wren)
Dervish Live At Johnny Fox’s (Emmtee Music)
Abdoulaye Diabaté Source (Completelly Nuts)
Dion Bronx In Blue (SPV Blue)
Dublin City Ramblers Favourite Irish Folk Songs (Emmtee Music)
The Durbervilles Alternative Route To All Destinations (Splid)
Dyad No Pedlars Or Preachers (Copperspine)
Róisín Elsafty Má Bhíonn Tú Liom Bí Liom: New & Traditional Songs From Conamara (Vertical)
Ensemble Bakhtar Live (Bolbol)
John Fahey The Sunny Side Of The Ocean (Atom Music)
Fernhill Na Prádle (Beautiful Jo)
Ibrahim Ferrer Mi Sueño (World Circuit)
Filisko & Noden Live (Diving Duck)
Fling Lost In Dunkineely (-I-C-U-B4-T/ Music & Words)
FreeBidou Après l’Orage (Chant du Monde)
Fribo The Ha’ O Habrahellia (Fellside)
Garma Temas Navideños Cántabros (OCA)
Ingvill Marit Buen Garnås & Jon Anders Halvorsen Gåtesong (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Ginga Celebratio (Emiliano Toste)
Vladimir Godár Mater (ECM)
Kate Green An Unkindness Of Ravens (own label)
Griff Griff (Appel)
Trilok Gurtu & Arke String Quartet Arkeology (Promo Music)
Kim & Reggie Harris Get On Board! (Appleseed)
The Simon Hopper Band A Land For The Many (own label)
Horses Brawl Shave The Donkey (Brawl)
Hupenyu Kumasha Life At Home/ Impilo Ekhaya (Thulani Promotions)
InChanto Città sottili (Radici Music)
Indigo Moss Indigo Moss (Butterfly)
The Infamous Stringdusters Fork In The Road (Sugar Hill)
Junction Pool Junction Pool (Junction Music)
Oum Kalsoum The Legend (Manteca)
Kakai Kilonzo & Les Kilimambogo Brothers Best Of Kakai Volume Two (Shava)
Kinfolk This Land (own label)
Lisa Knapp Wild And Undaunted (Ear To The Ground)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Segu Blue (Out Here)
Kreoli Kreoli II (Suorastas)
John Kruth Eva Destruction (Crustacean)
Femi Kuti The Definitive Collection (Wrasse)
LA-MC Malcriado Nos Pobréza Ké Nos Rikéza (Lusafrica)
Stuart Liddell Inveroran (Macmeanmna)
Liza Coma Ma Vida (own label)
The London Lasses & Pete Quinn Enchanted Lady (Lo La)
Carmen Gabriela Lozada Sentirse Viva (Cielito Lindo Co)
Lura M’bem di Fora (Lusafrica)
Gillebrìde Macmillan Thogainn Ort Fonn (Macmeanmna)
Mad Dog Mcrea Sophisticated Hat Manoeuvres (Cough)
Mad Professor Meets Marcelinho Da Lua Mad Professor Meets Marcelinho Da Lua (Discmedi Blau)
Joe Mansano & Friends Joe The Boss (Trojan)
Bob Margolin In North Carolina (Steady Rollin’)
Matapat Que de Peine et d’Amour (Intermède Tiger Music)
Ceri Rhys Matthews Pibddawns (fflach:tradd)
Mary McCaslin Better Late Than Never (own label)
Mircan Sâlâ (UCM Production)
Anaïs Mitchell The Brightness (Righteous Babe)
Jacky Molard Acoustic Quartet (Innacor)
Moot Holdfast (own label)
Musicanti del Piccolo Borgo musicaMusicanti (RadiciMusic)
Neuneneu Humanity (IHU)
Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman FireWire (Old Bridge Music)
[ni:d] [ni:d] (Academus)
Haddy N’jie White Lies (Via Music)
Seijin Noborikawa It’s Only Seigwa: The Best Of… (Respect)
North Cregg The Roseland Barndance (Greentrax)
Nou Romancer Llengua d’espases (Ona Digital)
Oki Dub Ainu Band Oki Dub Ainu Band (Chikar Studio)
Feryal Öney Bulutlar Geçer (Kalan)
Marilis Orionaa DAMN (Armugalh/Darenlà)
Andy Palacio & The Garifuna Collective Wátina (Stonetree/Cumbancha)
Eddie Palmieri La Fruta Bomba (Atom Music)
Los Paraguayos Santa Maria (Atom Music)
Ole Paus Jul i Skippergata (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Florence Pavie, Yann-Fañch Kemener, Aldo Ripoche Dialogues (Buda)
Gareth Pearson Adrenaline Rush EP (Hard Road)
Big Pete Pearson I’m Here Baby (Blue Witch)
Astor Piazzolla  Essential Tango (Manteca)
Pillowfish Common Knowledge (own label)
The Possum Trot Orchestra Harbor Road (Southern Can)
Gordon Quinton The Yellow Sky (Woodnight)
Eddi Reader Peacetime (Rough Trade)
Jimmy Reed Ain’t That Lovin’ You Baby (SPV Blue)
Reiersrud & Iver Kleive Nåde Over Nåde (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Paddy Reilly At The National Stadium Dublin (Emmtee Music)
Joe Ross The Spirit Of St Louis (Zephyr)
Sevval Sam SEK (Kalan)
Steven Seagal Mojo Priest (Hypertension)
Seasick Steve Dog House Music (Bronzerat)
Karl Seglem Urbs (Ozella Music)
Shaskeen Irish Pub Session (Emmtee Music)
Dawson Smith & The Exiles and Various Artists The Cordell Collection (Solas Project)
Sourdine Sourdine (Appel)
Streif Nordic Winter (Ozella Music)
Tangata Kick The Bucket (own label)
Tejedor Música na Maleta (Aris Música)
The Thunderdog Ceilidh Band The Dogs’ Frolics (own label)
Toots & The Maytals Hold On (Atom Music)
Vieux Farka Toure Vieux Farka Toure (World Village/Modiba)
Toure Kunda Live (Wagram)
Transjoik & Sher Miandad Khan Bewafá (Vuelie)
Fabio Turchetti Capricci Cremonesi: Live Al Teatro Filo (Consorzio Produttori Cremonesi)
Derya Türkan Minstrel’s Era (Kalan)
Derya Türkan & Murat Aydemir Ahenk Volume 2 (Golden Horn)
Turkka ja Paalanen Halituli (Seita Music)
Wouter Vandenabeele Chansons sans paroles (homerecords.be)
Various Carácter Flamenco (Discmedi Blau)
Various Celtic Women From Scotland: Songs Of Love & Reflection (Greentrax)
Various Coal Digging Blues: Songs Of West Virginia Miners (West Virginia University Press)
Various Cobbled Together (own label)
Various The Essential Guide To Bollywood (Union Square)
Various Essential Ska (Union Square)
Various Folk Awards 2007 (Proper)
Various 4th International Jew’s Harp Festival: Rauland/ Norway/ 2002 (Heilo/ Grappa Musikkforlag)
Various Gnawa Home Songs (Accords Croisés)
Various How Low Can You Go? Anthology Of The String Bass 1925 – 1941 (Dust-To-Digital)
Various I Belong To This Band: 85 Years Of Sacred Harp Recordings (Dust-To-Digital)
Various Les Maîtres du Bèlè (Buda)
Various Merdeka (Dancing Turtle)
Various Music Maker Presents Drink House To Church House Vol. 1 (Dixiefrog)
Various No. 1 Scottish (RSAMD/Greentrax)
Various Rudolstadt 2006 (Heideck)
Various Senegal: The Teranga Spirit (Syllart)
Various Six The Hard Way (Studio 1)
Various Sufi’s Secret (Lola’s World)
Various Traditional Music From Uganda Vol.1 (Face Music)
Various Traditional Music Of The Bantu Women & Folktales Of The Baganda Women From Uganda Vol. 1 (Face Music)
Various Urban Africa Club (Out Here)
Various Vía Campesina (Daquí)
Mat Walklate Cold In April (own label)
Wang Li Wang Li (Cinq Planètes)
Junior Wells Live At Theresa’s 1975 (Delmark)
Nicholas Williams The Whispering Woods (Lunar Canoe)
Xeremiers de Son Roca Trempats (Ona Digital)

DVDs

Asleep At The Wheel Live From Austin TX (New West)
Barnbrack At Home In Ireland (Emmtee Music)
Te Vaka Te Vaka Live In Concert (Warm Earth)
Trío Los Panchos Los Años Dorados Del (Alma Latina)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout