This month's issue
  Charts & Lists
  Competition
  Ed's Box
  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs November 2005

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2005, the production period for the January-February 2006 double issue. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

A Fil de Ciel A Fil de Ciel (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Marwan Abado Kabila (Iris Music)
Afenginn Retrograd (Tutl)
Agricantus Habibi (CNI)
Aksak l'Oreille du Voyageur: Musiques des Balkans (Buda)
Hossein Alizadeh & Djivan Gasparyan Endless Vision (World Village)
Enrique Amador 'Musi' Desde Niño (Producciones Pasiones)
Amadou & Mariam 1990-1995 l'Intégrale des Années Maliennes (Because)
Amadou & Mariam 1990-1995 Le Meilleur des Années Maliennes (Because)
Darol Anger & Mike Marshall The Duo (Rounder)
Alfio Antico Viaggio In Sicilia (Alfa Music/ Rai Trade)
Athena Snapshot (Embraceable)
Auli Sendzirdeju (Lauska)
Balkan Beat Box Balkan Beat Box (Essay)
Mary Black Full Tide (3ú)
Eric Bogle Other People's Children (Greentrax)
Richard Bona Tiki (Universal Music France)
Les Boukakes Bledi (Mosaic Music)
Keith Burton The Passion Of The Burton (Fanny Street)
Kemani Cemal Sulukule Ekibi: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Ajoy Chakrabarty Jeevan (Sense)
Charanga del Norte Sapo Guapo (own label)
Charivari A Trip To The Holiday Lounge (Rounder)
Chumbawamba A Singsong And A Scrap (No Masters)
Bam Cuttayen l'Artiste Engagé (Takamba)
Z.M. Dagar & Z.F. Dagar Raag Malkauns Bombay 1968 (Country & Eastern)
Dobacaracol Soley (Disques Indica)
The Eighteenth Day Of May The Eighteenth Day Of May (Hannibal)
Either/Orchestra Ethiopiques 20: Live In Addis (Buda)
Coskun Erdem Coskun Erdem ve Arkadaslari: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Les Escrocs Mandinka Rap From Mali (Naxos World)
Miroslav Evacic Cardas Blues (Scardona)
Béla Fleck Crossing The Tracks (Rounder)
Flook Haven (Flatfish)
Foghorn Stringband Weiser Sunrise (Nettwerk)
422 Major Third (Fellside)
Genticorum Malins Plaisirs (Roues & Archets)
Nayan Ghosh, Paul Grant, Ross Daly, Bijan Chemirani Naghma: Voyage en Orient (Arion)
Les Gitans de Sarajevo En Voyage (own label)
Give Way Inspired (Greentrax)
Kyriakos Gouvendas Greek Dances Of Constantinople & Asia Minor (A.E.M.)
Davy Graham Midnight Man (Fledg'ling)
Great Big Sea The Hard & The Easy (Zoë)
Sara Grey A Long Way From Home (Fellside)
Vikas Gupta A Journey (Sense)
Hemållt Hin Håles Harvedrag (Sjelvar)
Noel Hill The Irish Concertina Two (own label)
Zuzana Homolová Tvojej Dusi Zahynút Nedám - Ancient Slovak Folk Ballads (Slnko)
Horses Brawl Horses Brawl (Brawl)
Güngör Hosses Sesi Ve Darbukasi Ile Güngör Hosses (Uzelli)
Hùrlak 40° (O+ Music)
The Incredible String Band The Circle Is Unbroken: Live & Studio 1967-1972 (Castle)
Issa La Cinquième Saison (Arion)
Per T Jernberg Universal Riddim 2 (Rub-a-Dub)
Jerónimo Jerónimo (Alma 100 Música)
Qiu Ji Autumn Says... (Kuku Music)
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers African Party (Cyclone)
Donald Kachamba's Kwela Heritage Band The Sarg'fabrik Concert, Vienna Dec 10 2004 (Tolimana)
Maria Kalaniemi Bellow Poetry (Aito)
Mustafa Kandirali Frankfurt Oyun Havasi: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Mustafa Kandirali Oy Emine: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Mustafa Kandirali Süper Star Sovmen: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Mustafa Kandirali Uzelli Oyun Havalari: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Mircan Kaya & Emin Igus Bizim Ninniler (Can Muzik)
Mircan Kaya Kül (Kalan)
Peter Kerlin with Jens Kommnick Dancing Days (own label)
Ustad Imrat Khan Yaadein/ Memories (Sense)
Ustad Sultan Khan & Ikram Khan Sarangi (Sense)
Kosovni Odpadki Bye Bye Bombe (Rai Trade/ Alfa Music)
Lado From The Treasure Of Croatian Folk Music 2 (Aquarius)
Leilía Son de Leilía (own label)
Gong Linna Walking The Path Of Life/ Zou Shengming de Lu (Kuku Music)
Martin Lubenov & Jazzta Prasta Band Veselina (Connecting Cultures)
Martin Lubenov Orkestar Dui Droma/ Two Roads (Connecting Cultures)
Lulendo Angola (Buda)
Maddy & Girls Under The Covers (Park)
Tejendra Majumdar & Subhankar Banerjee Andaaz (Sense)
Malicanti Tarantelle e Canti Tradizionali delle Puglie (Finisterre)
Malinky The Unseen Hours (Greentrax)
Boban Markovic Orkestar feat. Marko Markovic The Promise (Piranha)
Danielle Martineau Les Secrets du Vent (own label)
Karen Matheson Downriver (Vertical)
Gaurav Mazumdar Gaurav Mazumdar (Global)
Mick McAuley & Winifred Horan Serenade (Compass)
The McGarrigles The McGarrigle Christmas Album (Nonesuch)
Kirsty McGee Two Birds (Park)
Al Di Meola & Andrea Parodi Midsummer Night In Sardinia (l'Unione Sarda)
Milagro Acustico Poeti Arabi di Sicilia (CNI)
Moldestad, Mjølsnes & Høgemo Gamaltnymalt (NORCD)
Giangilberto Monti La Belle Epoque della Banda Bonnot (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Nabila Lume Lume (Arion)
Sadanand Naimpalli & Mohan Balvally Live At Trinity Club Bombay 1967 (Country & Eastern)
Nakaira Onde Sonore dal Mediterraneo (Rai Trade/ Alfa Music)
Madina N'Diaye Bimogow (Sound Of World)
New Brave Combo Holidays! (Rounder)
Nidi D'Arac St. Rocco's Rave (V2)
Niyaz Niyaz (Six Degrees)
Northern Cree & Friends Slide And Sway - Vol.4 (Canyon)
Nour Ensemble Alba (Hermes)
Nuklearte La Via Della Sete (CNI Music)
Albert Nyathi & Imbongi My Daughter (Music Fusion International)
Rónán Ó Snodaigh The Playdays (Kíla Music)
Onkelfolke Kasta Beinet (NOR CD)
Orchestre International du Vetex Le Beau Bazar (Tralala)
Paddy-B. Johnny Jump Up (Brambus)
Los Pingüinos del Norte Corridos de le Frontera (Arhoolie)
Geraldo Pino & The Heartbeats Heavy Heavy Heavy (RetroAfrica)
Donata Pinti e Altri Noi Siam Nati Chissà Quando Chissà Dove (FolkCloub Ethnosuoni)
Pìvari Trio & Compagnia del Maggio di Frassinoro La Terra Che Mi Porta (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Los Pleneros de la 21 Para Todos Ustedes (Smithsonian Folkways)
N. Rajam & Sangeeta Shankar Violin Dynasty (Sense)
Kala Ramnath Nectar (Sense)
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys Dominos (Rounder)
Carmelo Salemi A Sud Dell'Anima (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Stefano Saletti & Piccola Banda Ikona Stari Most (Ludos)
Mônica Salmaso IIaiá (World Village)
Karl Seglem Reik (Ozella)
Deli Selim Klarnetle Cilgin Oyun Havalari: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Sençalar Brothers Sencalar Oyun Havalari: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Ergün Senlendirici Grup Jaguar: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Sonik Gurus Sound And Culture Clash (Hot Sticky Music)
The Mighty Sparrow First Flight (Smithsonian Folkways)
Julian Sutton Melodeon Crimes (Resilient)
John Swayne & Becky Price Love And A Bottle (Rocke)
Taith Now & Then (Taith)
Tarika Sammy Jereo! (Tolimana)
Zara Tellander Himmelens Hatt (Caprice)
Tendachënt La Valle dei Saraceni (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Terrae 38° Parallelo Instabili Terre (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Big Mama Thornton In Europe (Arhoolie)
Marta Topferova La Marea (World Village)
Trio Mio Pigeon Folk Pieces (Go' Danish Folk Music)
Emahoy Tsegué & Mariam Guèbrou Ethiopiques 21 (Buda)
Turlu Tursu Accordion 'n Drum 'n Bass (Home)
Various Afrolution Vol.1: The Original African Hip-Hop Collection (Afrolution)
Various An Anthology Of Songs From Popular Indian Cinema (Silva Screen)
Various Bluegrass Hits (Rounder)
Various A Celebration Of New Orleans Music (Rounder)
Various Congotronics 2 (Crammed)
Various Dark Holler: Old Love Songs And Ballads (Smithsonian)
Various Demotic Remix Vol. 1 (Saraswati)
Various Freedom To Celebrate: A Tale Of South African Music (Ubuntu)
Various From Bakabush: The First 10 Years Of Stonetree (Stonetree)
Various Hands Across The Water: A Benefit For The Children Of The Tsunami (Compass)
Various Hoj Na Nej Na: Phurikane Gil'a 2 (Zudro)
Various Italian Treasury: Lombardia (Rounder)
Various Madagascar: Musique Traditionnelle (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Mortika: Rare Vintage Recordings From A Greek Underworld (Arko)
Various Music From Montenegro (Caprice)
Various Never The Same (Honest Jons)
Various La Notte della Taranta: Live In Melpignano 17 08 2003 (Ponderosa)
Various On The Border (Long Journey Home)
Various Ostrovy/ Islands (Indies)
Various Out Of The Stones (Orkney Islands Council)
Various Phurikane Gil'a - Ancient Romany Songs (Obcianske Zdruzenie Zudro)
Various Putumayo Presents Asian Lounge (Putumayo)
Various Riga Dimd: The Latvian Folk Music Collection (UPE)
Various El Son de la Huasteca (Arion)
Various Whirl Y Waves Vol.3 - Sounds Imported (own label)
Väsen Live In Japan (NorthSide)
Le Vent du Nord Les Amants du Saint-Laurent (Borealis)
Viamedina Viamedina (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Vocal Baobab Yoruba Dream (Arc)
Vrbovskí Vítazi Vrbovskí Vítazi (Agentura Pohoda)
The Watersons A Yorkshire Christmas (Witchwood Media)
The Doc Watson Family Tradition (Rounder)
Martyn Wyndham-Read & No Man's Band Oceans In The Sky (Fellside)
Manickam Yogeswaran Peace For Paradise (Beat Science/Yoga)
Sari Zeki Oyun Havalari: Masters Of Turkish Music (Uzelli)
Tucker Zimmerman's Nightshift Trio A la Maison de la Poesie (Parsifal)

DVDs

Gotan Project La Revancha del Tango Live (¡Ya Basta!)
Heron First Finale (Divercol Productions)
Robert Maseko & The Congobeat Live At The Compass Club (Afric'Arts Music Connections)
Taraf de Haïdouks The Continuing Adventures Of... (Crammed)
Terrafolk & Simfonici Orkester RTV Slovenija Terrafolk & The Symphony Orchestra Of RTV Slovenia (Radio Televizija Slovenija)
Ali Farka Touré A Visit To... (Digital Classics)
Merle Travis At 'Town Hall' Party (Bear Family)
Various Calypso @ Dirty Jim's (Virgin)
Various Come West Along The Road (RTÉ)
Various Freedom To Celebrate: A Tale Of South African Music (Ubuntu)

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout