fRoots home
This month's issue
  Charts & Lists
  Competition
  Ed's Box
  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2005 & January 2006

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2005 and January 2006, the production period for the March 2006 issue. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Moneim Adwan Il Etait une Fois en Palestine (Accords Croisés)
Afrissippi Fulani Journey (Electric Catfish Records)
Tony Allen Lagos No Shaking (Honest Jons Records)
Marian Anderson’s Scottish Dance Band Scottish Dances Vol. 12 (Highlander Music)
Andrews + Lawrence Old Time Gospel Way (Own Label)
Attwenger Dog (Trikont)
Awen Magic Land Awen Magic Land (Resistencia)
Aynur Nûpel (Kalan)
Aysegül Farfara (Iber Müzik)
The Baghdaddies Katchyazafta (Own Label)
Les Batinses Eaux-de-Vies (Seppuku)
Beaucoup Blue Hearts At Home (Own Label)
Billy Bragg Brewing Up With Billy Bragg (Cooking Vinyl)
Billy Bragg The Internationale (Cooking Vinyl)
Billy Bragg Life’s A Riot With Spy Vs Spy (Cooking Vinyl)
Billy Bragg Talking With The Taxman About Poetry (Cooking Vinyl)
Breadfoot featuring Anna Phoebe Tea With Leo (Jeeziepeezie Records)
Johnny Cash Ring Of Fire: The Legend Of Johnny Cash (Universal)
Hariprasad Chaurasia, George Brooks, Gwyneth Wentink & Michel Esbelin La Cabrette, Cornemuse d’Auvergne (Buda)
La Chicana Canción Llorada (Galileo)
Cliar Grinn Grinn (Macmeanmna)
The Cottars Forerunner (Rounder)
Jim Croce Home Recordings: Americana (High Coin)
Jenna Cumming Kintulavig (Macmeanmna)
Reverend Gary Davis From Blues To Gospel (High Coin)
Rocky Dawuni Book Of Changes (Aquarian Records)
Deitsch Königskinder (Artes/Rough Trade)
Joaquin Diaz Ola (Cinq Planetes)
The Duhks The Duhks (Sugar Hill)
Ensemble Khan Bogd Ayalguu - Vol. 1 Mongolian Impressions (Face Music)
Ensemble Khan Bogd Magtaal - Höömij - Vol. 2 (Face Music)
Jon Faukstad & Per Saemund Bjørkum Konsert på Kleppe (JPS Records)
Rudi & Nini Flores Chamamé (Ocora Radio France)
Florida Untitled (Florida)
Fluxus & Hoover The Dog Okavango (Sirius Music)
Fraunhofer Saitenmusik Klangräume (Trikont)
Vin Garbutt Persona...Grata (Home Roots Music)
Vijay Ghate Kirwani - Message Of The Birds (Navras)
Woody Guthrie Dust Bowl Balladeer: The Essential Woody Guthrie (Metro)
Buddy Guy Bring 'Em In (Sony/BMG)
Luis Haseth Esclavo Moderno (JFC Recordings)
Ernie Hawkins Rags & Bones (Say Mo' Music)
Kari Heinilä Mosaique (Celene)
Phil Holland Stories (own label)
Alistair Hulett Rags And Riches (Red Rattler)
David Hyams & The Miles To Go Band Knowing The Place (own label)
Incesaz with Dilek Türkan 4 Mazi Kalbimde: Cherishing Bygone Days (Kalan)
Bente Kahan Sing With Us In Yiddish (Tylko Muzyka)
Nuru Kane Sigil (Riverboat)
Mehmet Refik Kaya Ruhnüvaz: Touching The Soul (Kalan)
Eilís Kennedy One Sweet Kiss (own label)
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Strands Of Gold (Fellside)
Klezmer Juice Klezmer Juice (ARC Music)
Klezzmates Klezzmates (Tylko Muzyka)
Thierno Koite Ubbite (JFC Recordings)
Jali Sherrifo Konteh Chesano (Compound Sounds)
Koshka Shara (Circular Records)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Long Walk To Freedom (Heads Up);
Lamour Yer'mat (l'Oz Production)
Roger Lasley Adobe (own label)
Hannu Lehtoranta Taivaallinen Kuu (Folk Music Institute 2005)
Pjotr Leschenko 1931-37 Gloomy Sunday (Oriente Musik)
Liamm Liamm (Coop Breizh)
Rolf Lislevand Jul i Gammel Tid (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
The Lord Franklin Group In The Realm Of The Celtic Harp (Lord Franklin Productions)
Tejendra Narayan Majumdar Twilight Melodies (Navras)
Jim Malcolm Tam O'Shanter & Other Tales (Beltane)
Woody Mann Road Trip (Acoustic Music)
Mano Negra Lo Mejor de la... (EMI/Virgin France)
Marenostrum Almadrava (Som Livre)
Bob Marley & The Wailers Sun Is Shining: The Eearly Years (Sanctuary)
Mio Matsuda Atlântica (Victor)
Simon Mayor & Hilary James Children's Favourites (Acoustics)
Debby McClatchy Sweet Sunny South (Trails End)
Raymond McCullough Into Jerusalem (Precious Oil)
Joanne McIver & Christophe Saunière Ecosse: De Glenfinnan à Glasgow (Buda)
Ralph McTell Streets Of London: The Best Of... (Metro)
Ihsan Mendes Efkâr (Kalan)
Mentor Kolektiv Broke (2Point9)
Michael Messer Lucky Charms (Cooking Vinyl)
Milladoiro 25 (Discmedi)
Mouss & Hakim Ou le Contraire (Atmospheriques)
Mt Zion CPCA Church Choir & Friends And The Gaelic Psalm Singers Salm & Soul (Ridge Records)
Jabier Muguruza Abenduak 29 (Resistencia)
Zeki Müren Saadettin Kaynak Sarkilari (Kalan)
Zeki Müren Selahattin Pinar Sarkilari Kalan)
Musica Dispersa Musica Dispersa (Discmedi)
Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien Danses des Bergers, Danses des Loups (Alpha)
Muthiko Alaiak Fanfarrea Music From The Basque Country (Arc Music)
Nina & les Nunue's Aux Iles Sous le Vent (Manuiti)
Nippon Connection Exchanging Tracks (Das Modular)
Sally Nyolo Mémoire du monde (Sacem)
Orientexpressen An Unfinished Story (Sjelvar)
Aidan O'Rourke Sirius (Vertical Records)
Parissa & Ensemble Dastan Gol-e Behesht (Network)
The Possum Trot Orchestra The Possum Trot Orchestra (Southern Can)
Shawn Prescott Haussler Taking The Air (Own Label)
Helen Rivero & Ian Blake Luminous (own)
Sherman Robertson Guitar Man - Live (Movinmusic)
Charlie Roby Ramble & Scuffle (Malandrin Music)
Tomás San Miguel Dan_Txa (MusiMagic)
Kim Sanders & Peter Kennard Trance 'n' Dancin (own label)
Bruce Scott My Colleen By The Shore (Veteran)
Ananda Shankar A Life In Music: Best Of The EMI Years (Saregama)
Lakshmi Shankar Divine Love (Navras)
Dya Singh Väihguru Bol Peäireä: Ageless Golden Melodies Of Yesteryears (own label)
Slowdrag Slow-Fidelity (Corvus)
Son Of Dave 02 (Kartel)
Steamchicken Wingin' (own label)
Steeleye Span Hark! The Village Wait (Castle)
Steeleye Span Please To See The King (Castle)
Steeleye Span Ten Man Mop Or Mr Reservoir Butler Rides Again (Castle)
Kristina Stykos In The Earth's Fading Light (Thunder Ridge)
Svart Kaffe Tretår (Nomis Musik)
Swing Gadjé Partir (Sacem)
Pauliina Syrjälä Monet Nävöt (Own Label)
Tango Crash Otra Sanata (Galileo)
Thandiswa Zabalaza (Escondida)
Richard Thompson The Life And Music Of Richard Thompson (Free Reed)
Martin Tourish & Luke Ward Clan Ranald (own label)
Joe Townsend & Martin Green Return To The Woods (Chat Music)
Transkapela Sounds & Shadows (Polskie Radio)
UKW Band Tango Scandale (Liekedeler)
Various African Garden: The World Of African Grooves (Lola's World)
Various Anglo International! Anglo Concertina Playing From Around The World (Folk Sound)
Various Anthems In Eden (Castle)
Various Borders Boxes (Borders Traditions)
Various Christine Dianellou's Salsa CD Volume 1 (JFC Recordings)
Various Dombra du Kazakhstan (Buda)
Various Folk Awards 2006 (Proper)
Various Fonotone Records (Fonotone)
Various Fusion India 2 (Navras)
Various Instrumental India 2 (Navras)
Various Kings & Queens: The Best Panjabi Roots Music (Saregama)
Various Musica Florita Volume 1 (Havana Masters);
Various Musica Florita Volume 2 (Havana Masters)
Various Musique du Kirghizistan/ Music Of Kyrgyzstan (Inedit/MCM)
Various Our Own Voice - Expose Yourself to Trikont (Trikont)
Various The R&B Hits Of 1955 (Castle)
Various Robert Burns: My Heart's In The Highlands (Linn)
Various Rocksteady Rarities (Trojan Records)
Various Rolas de Aztlán: Songs Of The Chicano Movement (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various The Rough Guide To Bhangra Dance (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Israel (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Urban Latino (World Music Network)
Various Rudolstadt 2005 (Hei Deck)
Various Le Rythme de la Parole II: Conversations Musicales (Accords Croisés)
Various Salsa Nation Volume 1 (JFC Recordings)
Various Shalom Comrade! (Wergo)
Various Traditional India 2 (Navras);
Various Travellers & Fellow Travellers: Keepers Of The Flame (Pvee Point)
Various Vocal India 2 (Navras);
Värttinä Miero (EMI/ Real World)
Abigail Washburn Song Of The Traveling Daughter (Nettwerk)
Sam Ku West Hawaiian Hula Blues: Acoustic Steel Guitar Masterpieces 1927/8 (Grass Skirt)
PJ Wright Hedge Of Sound (own label)
Ygdrassil Easy Sunrise (Rounder);

DVDs

Kodo One Earth Tour Special (Sony)
Coco Mbassi Tour (Conser Prod);
Rokia Traore Live (Label Bleu)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout