fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  Late Breaking News
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots Forum

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

fRoots Playlist

NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2010
SYRIANA The Road To Damascus (Real World)
SPROULE Live In London (Tin Angel)
ANDY IRVINE Abocurragh (Andy Irvine)
AFROCUBISM Afrocubism (World Circuit)
LOS DE ABAJO Actitud Calle (Wrasse)
THE SHEE Decadence (Shee)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Echoes From The Mountain (Rif Mountain)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Lost Treasures Of Bulgarian Music 1905 – 1950 (JSP)
HÜSNÜ SENLENDIRICI & TRIO CHIOS Both Sides Of The Aegean (Doublemoon)
CHEIKHA REMITTI On Air (Tradition & Moderne)

OCTOBER 2010
DUCK SOUP Open On Sundays (Hebe)
AL ANDALUZ PROJECT Al-Maraya (Galileo)
STONE BREATH The Shepherdess And The Stone White Bird (Hand/Eye)
BELLOWHEAD Hedonism (Navigator)
MOUSSU T E LEI JOVENTS Putan De Cançon (Manivette/Le Chant Du Monde)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Donna Lombarda (Barcode)
DALLA Cribbar (Dalla)
PETE COE Backbone (Backshift)
NIDI D’ARAC Taranta Container (Tarantulæ)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Cumbia Beat Vol.1 (Vampisoul)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2010
DANYEL WARO Aou Amwin (Cobalt)
ALASDAIR ROBERTS Too Long In This Condition (Navigator)
CHEIKH LÔ Jamm (World Circuit)
HACI TEKBILEK Türlü (Country & Eastern)
D.O. MISIANI & SHIRATI JAZZ The King Of History (Stern’s)
HAJI MIKE & DUB CARAVAN Virtual Oasis ((DubMed))
THE OWL SERVICE The View From A Hill (Rif Mountain)
EDGARD RAVAHATRA La Route Des Epoques (Futur Acoustic)
JOHN JACKSON Rappahannock Blues (Smithsonian Folkways)
FAMILY FUNKTION & THE SITAR JAMS Karma Print (Epoch Music)

JULY 2010
ELIZA CARTHY & NORMA WATERSON Gift (Topic)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Palenque Palenque 1975 – 91 (Soundway)
PABAN BAS BAUL Music Of The Honey Gatherers (Riverboat)
SWEET TALKS The Kusum Beat (Soundway)
CATH & PHIL TYLER The Hind Wheels Of Bad Luck (No-Fi)
MARTHA MAVROIDI The Garden Of Rila (We Saw)
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE BARBÈS Rendez-vous Barbès (Le Chant Du Monde)
ESCORIZA Mirando P’l Este (Fromdaguetto)
HOSAM HAYEK Stranger In My Homeland (Doublemoon)
HINDI ZAHRA Handmade (Blue Note)

JUNE 2010
ETOILE DE DAKAR Once Upon A Time In Dakar (Sterns)
UNITE A Gathering Of Strangers (Mule Satellite)
ANDY CUTTING Andy Cutting (Lane)
BALLAKÉ SISSOKO & VINCENT SEGAL Chamber Music (No Format)
OMAR SOULEYMAN Jazeera Nights (Sublime Frequencies)
KONONO No.1 Assume Crash Position (Crammed)
SPIRIT TALK MBIRA Dendere Ngoma (Music Nest [own label])
THE DEMON BARBERS Captain Ward (DBS)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Egypt Noir (Piranha)
THE WRAITHS Welcome Stranger To This Place (Idyllic)

MAY 2010
NATALIE MERCHANT Leave Your Sleep (Nonesuch)
JACKY MOLARD & FOUNE DIARRA N’Diale (Innacor)
JASON STEEL Fire Begot Ash (Rif Mountain)
KELLY THOMA Anamkhara (Seistron)
LILA DOWNS Y La Mysteriosa – En Paris – Live (World Village)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Pont Sur Le Congo (Syllart)
GADARENE Gadarene (Gadarene Music)
THE ABRAMSON SINGERS The Abramson Singers (White Whale)
JAH WOBBLE & THE NIPPON DUB ENSEMBLE Japanese Dub (30 Hertz)
GIGI DE NISSA Gigi De Nissa (Manivette)

APRIL 2010
RUTH THEODORE White Holes Of Mole Hills (River Rat)
CEM TARIM Lodos (Kalan)
YOUSSOU N’DOUR I Bring What I Love (Nonesuch)
XYLOURIS, PETRAKIS, PAPAPETROPOULOS Si Je Salue Les Montagnes (Accords Croises)
ALTAN 25th Anniversary Celebration (Altan)
ELENA LEDDA Cantendi A Deus (Sard Music)
ISSA JUMA & SUPER WANYIKA STARS World Defeats The Grandfathers (Sterns)
MARIEM HASSAN Shouka (Nubenegra)
RENDHAGYÓ PRÍMÁSTALÁKOZÓ Primas Parade (Folk Europa)
INCREDIBLE STRING BAND First Album (Fledg’ling)

MARCH 2010
CHIEFTAINS w. RY COODER San Patricio (Concord)
EMILY PORTMAN The Glamoury (Furrow)
GORDANA EVACIC Sneha (Scardona)
AMPARO SANCHEZ Tucson-Habana (Wrasse)
BKO Moon Over Mendocino (Avocet)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Tsikaya: Músicos Do Interior (PangeiArt)
BATUKO TABANKA Djunta Mô (PAI Musica)
TELLING THE BEES An English Arcanum (Black Thrustle)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Murder: Songs From The Dark Side Of The Soul (Trikont)
TEXAS SHEIKS Texas Sheiks (Tradition & Moderne)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2010
IAN KING Panic Grass & Fever Few (Fledg’ling)
MAMA ROSIN Brule Lentement (Voodoo Rhythm)
BLUE ASIA Sketches Of Myakh (Vivid Sound)
CHRIS WOOD Handmade Life (R.U.F.)
THE IMAGINED VILLAGE Empire And Love (ECC)
CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS Genuine Negro Jig (Nonesuch)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Ghana Special (Soundway)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Gastonia Gallop (Old Hat)
GINO BORDIN Virtuose De La Guitare Hawaiienne (Grass Skirt)
KOTTARASHKY Opa Hey! (Asphalt Tango)


Earlier Playlists

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout