fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  Late Breaking News
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots Forum

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

fRoots Playlist

NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2009
THE DEVIL’S ANVIL Hard Rock From The Middle East (Rev-Ola)
JULIAN GASKELL & HIS RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS Here The Brute Harpies Make Their Nests (own label)
CHRIS SMITHER Time Stands Still (Signature Sounds)
FAIZ ALI FAIZ & TITI ROBIN Jaadu: Magic (Accords Croisés)
ELENI VITALI Zontano Kittaro (Legend)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Tumbélé (Soundway)
MACMASTER/HAY Love And Reason (own label)
DABY BALDE Le Marigot Club Dakar (Riverboat)
GUY CLARK Somedays The Song Writes You (Dualtone)
RUPA & THE APRIL FISHES Este Mundo (Cumbancha)

OCTOBER 2009
FRANCO Francophonic Vol.2 (Stern’s)
THE UNTHANKS Here’s The Tender Coming (EMI)
JACKIE OATES Hyperboreans (Unearthed)
BASSEKOU KOUYATE & NGONI BA I Speak Fula (Out Here)
MIKE COOPER, LEILA ADU, FABRIZIO SPERA Truth & The Abstract Blues (Tracce)
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III High Wide & Handsome (Proper)
KAMEL EL HARRACHI Ghana Fenau (Turn Again Music)
SCAN TESTER 1897-1972: I Never Played To Many Posh Dances (Topic)
KARL SKAARUP Musiker (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
STEFANO VALLA & DANIELE SCURATI Per Dove? (Buda)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2009
VARIOUS ARTISTS Zanzibara 5: Hot In Dar (Buda Musique)
MARTIN SIMPSON True Stories (Topic)
KANDIA KOUYATE Ngara (Syllart Productions)
TI-COCA & WANGA-NÈGÈS Haïti Colibri (Accords-Croisés)
KOERNER & GLOVER Live @ The 400 Bar (Copycats Entertainment)
SPIRO Lightbox (Real World)
EDWARD II EII: The Definitive Collection (E2 Music)
BELLA HARDY In The Shadow Of Mountains (Noe Records)
LO’JO Cosmophono (IRL)
PIETRARSA Napoli World Style (Alfa Music)

JULY 2009
THE BAD SHEPHERDS Yan, Tyan, Tethera, Methera! (Monsoon Music)
CHRIS WOOD Albion: An Anthology (Navigator/R.U.F.)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Take Me To The Water (Dust To Digital)
INVISIBLE SYSTEM Punt: Made In Ethiopia (Harper Diabate)
TINARIWEN Imidiwan: Companions (Independiente)
CIRRUS Mama Please (Iris Music)
JUSTIN ADAMS & JULDEH CAMARA Tell No Lies (Real World)
KHALED Liberté (Wrasse/Universal)
JOHN KIRKPATRICK The Dance Of The Demon Daffodils (Fledg’ling)
LES FRÈRES GUISSÉ Yakaar (Mon Slip)

JUNE 2009
MADAME PAMITA Madame Pamita’s Wax Works (Old Time Is A Good Time)
SOZNAK Dear Dad Tango (Home Made Rekords)
MAMER Eagle (Real World)
JAUNE TOUJOURS Ko Lektiv (Choux De Bruxelles)
MARA ARANDA & SOLATGE Dèria (Galileo)
UISCEDWR Fish Cat Door (Yukka)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Panama! 2 (Soundway)
ABDOULAYE ‘DJOSS’ DIABATE Sara (Completelly Nuts)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Obacht! (Galileo)
MIMMO EPIFANI Zucchini Flowers (Finisterre)

MAY 2009
DEVON SPROULE ¡Don’t Hurry For Heaven! (Tin Angel)
KASSE MADY DIABATE Manden Djeli Kan (Universal/Wrasse)
MOHAMED ILYAS Taarab (Chiku-Taku)
ALASDAIR ROBERTS Spoils (Drag City)
THE RAIL BAND 3: Dioba (Stern’s)
VARIOUS ARTISTS African Pearls: Guinée 70 (Syllart)
MAWKIN:CAUSLEY The Awkward Recruit (Navigator)
HELENE BLUM En Gang Og Altid (Pile House)
DAMIEN BARBER & MIKE WILSON Under The Influence (DBS)
TRIBECASTAN Strange Cousin (Evergreene Music)

APRIL 2009
DR. STRANGELY STRANGE Kip Of The Serenes (Hux)
BILL FRISELL The Best Of Vol 1: Folk Songs (Nonesuch)
TITI ROBIN Kali Sultana (Naïve)
CULTURE MUSICAL CLUB Shime! (World Village)
BA CISSOKO Séno (Stern’s)
LAU Arc Light (Navigator)
BRASS MONKEY Head Of Steam (Topic)
STAFF BENDA BILILI Très Très Fort (Crammed)
ELEFTHERIA ARVANITAKI Mírame (Emarcy/Universal)
MACLAINE COLSTON & SAUL ROSE Sand & Soil (Get Real)

MARCH 2009
OUMOU SANGARE Seya (World Circuit)
BRENNA MacCRIMMON Kulak Misafiri (Green Goat Music)
TRI A TOLIA Zumurrude (Home)
HECTOR ZAZOU & SWARA In The House Of Mirrors (Crammed)
OREKA TX Nomadak TX (World Village)
NANCY WALLACE Old Stories (Midwich)
SABAHAT AKKIRAZ & MUSTAFA ÖZARSLAN Birlikte Türküler Söylüyoruz (Akkiraz)
RY-CO JAZZ Bon Voyage!! (RetroAfric)
RAZ3 Raz3 (Raz)
KINGS OF POLKA Every Man’s Polka (GO’ Danish Folk)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2009
FRANCO & LE TPOK JAZZ Francophonic (Stern’s)
CHANGO SPASIUK Pynandí (World Village)
LUMINESCENT ORCHESTRII Neptune’s Daughter (Nine Mile Records)
SAYON BAMBA Mod’ Vakance (Cobalt)
DUAL Dual (Machair)
LA MACHINE Il Est Encore Temps (AEPEM)
JAYME STONE & MANSA SISSOKO Africa To Appalachia (Jayme Stone)
ARA DINKJIAN Peace On Earth (Krikor Music)
RENÉ LACAILLE Cordéon Kaméléon (Connecting Cultures)
ABLAYE CISSOKO & VOLKER GOETZE Sira (ObliqSound)

Earlier Playlists

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout