fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  Late Breaking News
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots Forum

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

fRoots Playlist

DECEMBER 2008
PSARANTONIS & THE ENSEMBLE XYLOURIS Mountain Rebels (Raki)
HOURIA AÏCHI & L’HIJÂZ’CAR Cavaliers De L’Aures (Accords Croises)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Arriba La Cumbia (Crammed)
JAH WOBBLE & THE CHINESE DUB ORCHESTRA Chinese Dub (30 Hertz)
OYSTERBAND The Oxford Girl & Other Stories (Running Man)
BARA SAMBAROU Gambari 79 (Totolo)
GRISELDA SANDERSON Harpaphonics (Waulk Music)
SHINICHI YUIZE Japan: Koto Classics (Nonesuch Explorer)
CLASH OF CIVILIZATIONS Legacy EP (Dialogue)
THE LANI SINGERS Ninalik Ndawi (Dancing Turtle)

NOVEMBER 2008
ISSA BAGAYOGO Mali Koura (Six Degrees)
PETER BELLAMY Fair England’s Shore (Fellside)
WARSAW VILLAGE BAND Infinity (Jaro)
ROBIN & LINDA WILLIAMS Buena Vista (Red House)
MAESTRO KING KIKI Raisi Jakaya M. Kikwete (13splanet)
MOUSSU T E LEI JOVENTS Home Sweet Home (Manivette/Le Chant Du Monde)
THE SHEE A Different Season (Shee Records)
ESZTERLÁNC Égszakadás (Fono)
VARIOUS ARTISTS In The Pines (Old Hat)
MAHSA & MARJAN VAHDAT I Am Eve (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)

OCTOBER 2008
NIYAZ Nine Heavens (Six Degrees)
BELLOWHEAD Matachin (Navigator)
MAWKIN:CAUSLEY Cold Ruin (Navigator)
KILEMA Mena (Snail)
RAIL BAND Belle Epoque 2: Mansa (Stern’s)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Congo 70: Rumba Rock (Syllart)
SEPREWA Kasa (Riverboat)
MAMADOU DIABATE Douga Mansa (World Village)
RUBUS Nine Witch Knots (Wild Goose)
MEC YEK Antikrisis (Choux De Bruxelles)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2008
JIM MORAY Low Culture (Niag)
ESPOIRES DE CORONTHIE Tinkhinyi (Wountara)
AMADOU SODIA Ça Va Se Savoir (Syllart)
MARIZA Terra (EMI)
EMMYLOU HARRIS All I Intended To Do (Nonesuch)
BUIKA Niña Del Fuego (Atlantic)
NEIL BROOKES & TONY WEATHERALL The Whitchurch Hornpipe (Wild Goose)
WHAPWEASEL Colour (Whapweasel)
TÜKRÖS ZENEKAR A Mi Mezoségünk (Hangveto)
SIR VICTOR UWAIFO Guitar Boy Superstar (Soundway)

JULY 2008
ROKIA TRAORÉ Tchamantché (Tama – France / Nonesuch – UK)
BROADCASTER Primary Transmission (Red Grape)
DAN LE SAC Vs SCROOBIUS PIP Angles (Sunday Best)
IVO PAPASOV Dance Of The Falcon (World Village)
RAJERY, BALLAKÉ SISSOKO & DRISS EL MALOUMI 3MA (Contre Jour)
CHRIS FOSTER Outsiders (Green Man)
CHICHA LIBRE ¡Sonido Amazonico! (Barbés)
LA INDIA CANELA Merengue Tipico (Smithsonian Folkways)
THE CROOKED JADES Shining Darkness (Jade Note)
JOUHIORKESTERI Nikodemus (Aania)

JUNE 2008
ELIZA CARTHY Dreams Of Breathing Underwater (Topic)
RUPA & THE APRIL FISHES Extraordinary Rendition (Cumbancha)
SPIERS & BODEN Vagabond (Navigator)
BALLA ET SES BALLADINS The Syliphone Years (Stern’s)
BAKO DAGNON Titati (Syllart/Discograph)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Victrola Favourites (Dust To Digital)
AMPARANOIA Seguire Caminando (Via Lactea)
GABI LUNCA Sounds From A Bygone Age Vol 5 (Asphalt Tango)
STELIOS PETRAKIS Orion (Sistron)
SECKOU KEITA SKQ The Silimbo Passage (World Artventures)

MAY 2008
MOR KARBASI The Beauty And The Sea (Mintaka)
LISSA SCHNECKENBURGER Song (Footprint)
ALE MÖLLER BAND Djef Djel (Amigo)
KONSTANTIA PAPPAS & PETROLOUKAS HALKIAS Ipirotiko Apanthisma (Affi)
JACKIE OATES The Violet Hour (Chudleigh)
STRINGS TRADITION Strings Tradition (Felmay)
DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA Calcutta Chronicles (Riverboat)
FANFARA POPULARA Vita Da Coni (Bama)
GHOST BEES Tasseomancy (Youth Club)
KANDA BONGO MAN Soukous Time (Gallo)

APRIL 2008
MELINGO Maldito Tango (Mañana/Naive)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Black Mirror (Dust-To-Digital)
ROSS AINSLIE & JARLATH HENDERSON Partners In Crime (Vertical)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rumba: The Kinshasa-Abidjan Sessions (Marabi)
DEVOTCHKA A Mad And Faithful Telling (Anti-)
XABI ABURRUZAGA Bizkaiko Trikitixa (Laute)
ZEGAR ZIVI Zegar Zivi (Cloud Valley)
PICCOLA BANDA IKONA Marea Cu Sarea (Finisterre)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Umalali (Cumbancha)
KING KORA Bundung (RecRec)

MARCH 2008
KRIES Kocijani (Kopito)
LAÏS The Ladies’ Second Song (Bang! Music)
LES AMAZONES DE GUINÉE Wamato (Stern’s)
AL ANDALUZ PROJECT Deus Et Diabolus (Galileo)
CATRIONA MACDONALD Over The Moon (Peerie Angel)
VAMPIRE WEEKEND Vampire Weekend (XL)
PHØNIX Folk (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
PAMELA WYN SHANNON Courting Autumn (Girlhenge)
MBILIA BEL Bel Canto (Stern’s)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rembetika 2 (JSP)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2008
TAKSIM TRIO Taksim Trio (Doublemoon)
HUONG THANH & NGUYÊN LÊ Fragile Beauty (ACT)
ROBERT PLANT & ALISON KRAUSS Raising Sand (Rounder/Decca)
MADILU SYSTEM La Bonne Humeur (Sterns)
BEACH BELLYDANCE BABYLON Beach Bellydance Babylon (Mule Satellite)
LA TROBA KUNG-FÚ Clavell Morenet (Via Lactea)
ORCHESTRE INTER-NATIONAL DU VETEX Flamoek Fantasy (Via Lactea)
NIDI D’ARAC Salento Senza Tempo (Promo Music)
JONAS KNUTSSON & HORN PLEASE Horn Please! (Country & Eastern)
DECEMBER 2007
CHRIS WOOD Trespasser (R.U.F.)
ERSATZMUZIKA Voice Letter (Asphalt Tango)
CHEIKHA RABIA Liberti (Dinamyte/Buda)
ALASDAIR FRASER & NATALIE HAAS In The Moment (Culburnie)
LE TRIO JOUBRAN Majâz (Randana)
ABDEL HADI HALO & THE EL GUSTO ORCHESTRA Abdel Hadi Halo… (Honest Jon’s)
ANA MOURA Para Além Da Saudade (World Village)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Import Export A La Turka (Trikont)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Doom & Gloom (Trikont)
PATRICK STREET On The Fly (Loftus Music)

NOVEMBER 2007
NAWAL Aman (Nawali)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Hardcore English (EFDSS)
YASMIN LEVY Mano Suave (World Village)
ENSEMBLE GAGUIK MOURADIAN Goussan (Accords Croisés)
ORCHESTRA BAOBAB Made In Dakar (World Circuit)
HABIB KOITE & BAMADA Afriki (Cumbancha)
BANDADRIATICA Contagio (Finisterre)
BIG JOE WILLIAMS Baby Please Don’t Go (SPV Blue Label)
MODDATHIR ABOUL WAFA Toola (Nesma)
LO SIRONG Everyday (Trees Music & Art)

OCTOBER 2007
JUSTIN ADAMS & JULDEH CAMARA Soul Science (IRL/Wayward)
YOUSSOU N’DOUR Rokku Mi Rokka (Give & Take) (Nonesuch)
BELLA HARDY Night Visiting (Noe)
SA DING DING Alive (Wrasse/Universal)
LINDA THOMPSON Versatile Heart (Rounder/Decca)
KAUSHIKI CHAKRABARTY Kaushiki (Sense World Music)
LOU RHODES Bloom (Infinite Bloom)
AFRICAN VIRTUOSES Classic Guinean Guitar Group (Stern’s)
GAUDI + NUSRAT FATEH ALI KHAN Dub Qawwali (Six Degrees)
TIRIS Sandtracks (Sandblast)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2007
THE MEKONS Natural (Quarterstick)
VARIOUS ARTISTS The Very Best Of Ethiopiques (Manteca/Union Square)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Music & Rhythm (Womad)
THE RAIL BAND Belle Epoque 1: Soundiata (Stern’s)
MAYRA ANDRADE Navega (Stern’s)
RACHEL UNTHANK & THE WINTERSET The Bairns (Rabble Rouser/EMI)
JOHN HAMMOND Push Comes To Shove (Back Porch/Blue Note)
ROSAPAEDA Mater Heart Folk (Dunya/Felmay)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Forro Acustico Vol 1 (Cinq Planètes)
MASSUKOS Bumping (Poo Productions)

JULY 2007
MARTIN SIMPSON Prodigal Son (Topic)
KENGE KENGE Introducing Kenge Kenge (Introducing)
OZLEM TANER Türkmen Kizi (Kalan)
APOSTOLOS NIKOLAIDIS O Gialinos Kosmos (Alpha)
MAU MAU Dea (Dunya)
TERRAKOTA Oba Train (Dunya)
MARCEL KHALIFE Tagasim (Connecting Cultures)
YASUKATSU OSHIMA WITH GEOFFREY KEEZER Yasukatsu Oshima with Geoffrey Keezer (Victor)
TAARA Lebonne Lippon (AMAD Productions)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Poetry & Languid Charm (Topic)

JUNE 2007
MERCEDES PEÓN Sihá (Discotrompo/Discmedi)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Authenticité (Sterns)
LA TALVERA Bramadis (CORDAE/La Talvera)
THE GLOWORMS Running Joak (EFDSS)
VARIOUS ARTISTS What’s Happening In Pernambuco (Luaka Bop)
TRANSGLOBAL UNDERGROUND Moonshout (Mule Satellite)
UNNADDARÈ Kalsa (Megasound)
BUIKA Mi Niña Lola (Warner Jazz)
THE WATERSONS Sound Sound Your Instruments Of Joy (Topic)
RAJERY Sofera (Marabi)

MAY 2007
DEVON SPROULE Keep Your Silver Shined (Tin Angel)
MALOUMA Nour (Marabi)
MAHWASH Ghazals Afghans (Accords Croises)
GORO YAMAGUCHI A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky (Nonesuch)
AMAN AMAN Musica I Cants Sefardis… (Galileo)
ASIAN DUB FOUNDATION Time Freeze 1995/2007 (Virgin)
LO CÒR DE LA PLANA Tant Deman (Buda)
LA CHICANA Lejos (Galileo)
CARLTON PATTERSON & KING TUBBY Black & White In Dub (Hot Pot)
SEIJIN NOBORIKAWA It’s Only Seigwa (Respect)

APRIL 2007
ANDY PALACIO & THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE Watina (Cumbancha/Stonetree)
OYSTERBAND Meet You There (Westpark)
JUNE TABOR Apples (Topic)
TRILOK GURTU & ARKE STRING QUARTET Arkeology (Promo Music/EGEA)
DERYA TÜRKAN Minstrel’s Era (Kalan)
LAU Lightweights & Gentlemen (Reveal)
SHOOGLENIFTY Troots (Shoogle)
RABIH ABOU-KHALIL Songs For Sad Women (Enja)
DABY TOURÉ Stereo Spirit (Real World)
IVA NOVA Chemodan (Geometry)

MARCH 2007
ATHENA Breathe With Me (Embraceable)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Gnawa Home Songs (Accords Croises)
TINARIWEN Aman Iman: Water Is Life (Independiente)
BASSEKOU KOUYATE & NGONI BA Segu Blue (Out Here)
LISA KNAPP Wild And Undaunted (Ear To The Ground)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Senegal: The Teranga Spirit (Syllart/Discograph)
VARIOUS ARTISTS West Indian Rhythm (Bear Family)
FERYAL ONEY Bulutlar Gecer (Kalan)
KATHRYN TICKELL Strange But True (Park)
KARL SEGLEM Urbs (Ozella Music)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2007
KILA & OKI Kila & Oki (Kila)
KRISTI STASSINOPOULOU Taxidoscopio (Heaven & Earth/Resistencia)
TOUMAST Ishumar (Wagram/Village Vert)
SHENG XIANG Planting Trees (Trees Music & Art)
MIROSLAV EVACIC Blues Reke Drave (Scardona)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Roots Of Rumba Rock (Crammed)
CACERES Murga Argentina (Manana/Naive)
SABAHAT AKKIRAZ/ORIENT EXPRESSIONS After The Fact (Doublemoon)
ELEUSIS Tales Of The Holy (Track 7)
PHOENIX After The Fire (Firebird Records)

DECEMBER 2006
JAUNE TOUJOURS CluB (Choux De Bruxelles)
CHRISTOS GOVETAS Pasatempo (Kyklosmusic)
KAYHAN KALHOR & ERHAL ERZINCAN The Wind (ECM)
SELIM SESLER Anatolian Wedding (Doublemoon)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Mali: One Day On Radio Mali (Syllart/Discograph)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Guinée: Cultural Revolution (Syllart/Discograph)
LORD BUCKLEY The Royal Court Of… (Él/Cherry Red)
BA CISSOKO Electric Griot Land (Totolo)
ULMAN Vibes (HeiDeck)
KRIS DREVER Black Water (Reveal)

NOVEMBER 2006
RACHID TAHA Diwan 2 (Wrasse)
JOHNNY CLEGG One Life (Marabi)
SECKOU KEITA QUARTET Afro-Mandinka Soul (ARC Music)
DESERT SLIDE Desert Slide (Sense World Music)
JACKIE OATES Jackie Oates (Hands On Music)
ROBERT HARBRON & EMMA REID New Dogs, Old Tricks (RobRec)
MSONDO NGOMA The Best Of Msondo Ngoma (Ujamaa)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Friends Of Old Time Music (Smithsonian Folkways – 3 CD box)
HOVEN DROVEN Jumping At The Cedar (Home Records – 2 CD set)
CARAVASAR Alminares Mediterráneos (Resistencia)

OCTOBER 2006
MAMANI KEITA & NICOLAS REPAC Yelema (No Format)
BELLOWHEAD Burlesque (Westpark)
MOUSSU T E LEI JOVENTS Forever Polida (Le Chant Du Monde/Manivette)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rogue’s Gallery (Anti/Epitaph)
MUSTAFA KANDIRALI Mustafa Kandirali (Uzelli)
ORCHESTRA BAOBAB A Night At Club Baobab (Oriki Music)
NIC JONES Game Set Match (Topic)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Live At The Cedar: Visionaries (Cedar)
DANYEL WARO Grin N Syèl (Cobalt)
GJALLARHORN Rimfaxe (Vindauga/Westpark

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2006
THE DEVIL’S INTERVAL Blood And Honey (Wild Goose)
AKLI D Ma Yela (Because)
MERCAN DEDE Breath (Doublemoon)
GABI LUNCA Doua mame pentru-o fata (Electrecord)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Mandekalou II (Syllart/Discograph)
SOUL FLOWER MONONOKE SUMMIT Deracine Ching Dong (Soul Flower)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Musiques Métisses: Océan Indien (Marabi)
REGIS GIZAVO, LOUIS MHLANGA, DAVID MIRANDON Stories (Marabi)
TOUBAB KREWE Toubab Krewe (Upstream)
LAS GITANAS If I Were A Rose (Las Gitanas)

JULY 2006
ALI FARKA TOURE Savane (World Circuit)
GIGI Gold & Wax (Palm Pictures)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rembetika (JSP)
MISSISSIPPI FRED McDOWELL London Calling (Snapper)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Women Of Egypt 1924-1931 (Topic)
BLUE ASIA feat. GNAWA Hotel Morocco (King Records)
MASCARIMIRI Triciu (Sensible/Ishtar)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rough Guide To Planet Rock (World Music Network)
ETRAN FINATAWA Introducing (World Music Network)
ANGHJULA POTENTINI A Lettera D’Amore (Buda)

JUNE 2006
TIM VAN EYKEN Stiffs Lovers Holymen Thieves (Topic)
THOMAS MAPFUMO Rise Up (Real World)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Midnight In Mali (Stern’s)
LO’JO Bazar Savant (Emma)
VARIOUS ARTISTS The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of (Yazoo)
LIU FANG Le Son De Soie (Accords Croises)
HASAN YARIMDÜNIA Dardanelles, Turquie, Gelibolu (Innacor)
ORCHESTRE BAKA GBINÉ Gati Bongo (March Hare Music)
VARIOUS ARTISTS The Rough Guide To The Music Of Tanzania (World Music Network)
NATACHA ATLAS Mishmaoul (Mantra)

MAY 2006
GOTAN PROJECT Lunático (XL)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Le Rhythme De La Parole 2 (Accords Croises)
THE BOAT BAND A Trip To The Lakes (Harbourtown)
SAMBA MAPANGALA & ORCHESTRA VIRUNGA Song & Dance (Virunga)
CHEIKHA RIMITTI N’Ta Goudami (Because)
JON BODEN Painted Lady (Soundpost)
KATHRYN TICKELL & CORRINA HEWAT The Sky Didn’t Fall (Park)
LYDIA MENDOZA La Alondra De La Frontera (Arhoolie)
NGUYÊN LÊ DUOS Homescape (ACT)
KAL Kal (Asphalt Tango)

APRIL 2006
LOU RHODES Beloved One (Infinite Bloom)
THINK OF ONE Trafico (Crammed Discs)
ANOUAR BRAHEM Le Voyage De Sahar (ECM)
TOUMANI DIABATE'S SYMMETRIC ORCHESTRA Boulevard De L'Independance (World Circuit)
OJOS DE BRUJO Techarí (Diquela/Pias)
ROMICA PUCEANU Sounds From A Bygone Age 2 (Asphalt Tango)
SHIRLEY & DOLLY COLLINS Snapshots (Fledg'ling)
PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Wahed (Buda)
KATERINA PAPADOPOULOU Anatoli, Anatoli Mou (Polytropon/Universal Greece)
BABAR LUCK Care In The Community (Rebel Music)

MARCH 2006
AFRISSIPPI Fulani Journey (Knockdown South)
AMPARANOIA La Vida Te Da (Wrasse)
AYNUR Nûpel (Kalan)
MARENOSTRUM Almadrava (Condado Azul)
JOAQUIN DIAZ Ola (Cinq Planetes)
KOSOVNI ODPADKI Bye Bye Bombe (Alfa Music)
NINA ET DES NUNUE'S Aux Iles Sous Le Vent (Manuiti)
AYSEGÜL Farfara (Iber)
VARIOUS Kings & Queens:The Best Panjabi Roots Music (Saregama)
HORSES BRAWL Horses Brawl (Brawl)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2006
ATHENA Snapshot (Embraceable)
VARIOUS Zanzibara 2: Golden Years Of Mombasa Taarab (Buda)
VARIOUS Congotronics 2 (Crammed)
STEFANO SALETTI & PICCOLA BANDA IKONA Stari Most (Ludos)
AMADOU & MARIAM Le Meilleur Des Années Maliennes (Because)
MARWAN ABADO Kabila (Iris Music)
MALICANTI Tarantelle e Canti Tradizionali Della Puglie (Finisterre)
MADINA N'DIAYE Bimigow (Sound Of World)
FLOOK Haven (Flatfish)
HOSSEIN ALIZADEH & DJIVAN GASPARYAN Endless Vision (World Village)

DECEMBER 2005
SPIERS & BODEN Songs (Fellside)
ELLIKA & SOLO Abaraká! Tack! (Xource)
JUSTIN VALI Madagascar Valiha (Cinq Planètes)
NAWAL Kweli (Nawal)
VARIOUS Never The Same (Honest Jon's)
VARIOUS Mestizo Music (Trikont)
VARIOUS Mundenge: Bush Rock From Zaire (New Samarkand)
ION PETRE STOICAN Songs From A Bygone Age (Asphalt Tango)
ATONGO ZIMBA Savannah Breeze (Hippo)
RÓBERT LAKATOS ÉS A RÉV Hajnalodik (Folk Europa)

NOVEMBER 2005
SOUAD MASSI Mesk Elil (Wrasse)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Golden Afrique Vol.2 (Network)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Circo Inferno Cabaret Vol.2 (Dunya)
ELISEO PARRA De Ayer Mañana (World Village)
IKHWANI SAFAA MUSICAL CLUB Zanzibara 1 (Buda)
LOS DE ABAJO LDA v. The Lunatics (Real World)
COROU DE BERRA Maschi, Femmine & Cantanti (Forrest Hill)
DAZIBAO Alma (Home)
DORRIS HENDERSON & JOHN RENBOURN Watch The Stars (Fledg'ling)
AFRO CELT SOUND SYSTEM Anatomic (Real World)

OCTOBER 2005
CHEIKH LO Lamp Fall (World Circuit)
FANIA Naturel (Skycap)
SALIF KEITA M'Bemba (Universal Jazz France)
NUX VOMICA Nissa-Pernambuco (Nux Vomica)
SAMBASUNDA Rahwana's Cry (Network)
BILLY BENNINGTON The Barford Angel (Veteran)
NYBOMA Nyboma & Kamalé Dynamique (Stern's)
L'HAM DE FOC Cor De Porc (Galileo)
THE DEMON BARBERS Waxed (DJC)
FANTAZIA Mul Sheshe (World Village)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2005
VARIOUS ARTISTS Diaspora London (Cultural Co-operation)
RORY McLEOD Brave Faces (Talkative)
DJELIMADY TOUNKARA Solon Kôno (Marabi)
WHAPWEASEL Pack Of Jokers (Whapweasel)
LA PULQUERIA Corridos De Amor (BMG Ariola Spain)
MODESTE Fomba / Living Our Destiny (Space Shop)
KOKANKO SATA Kokanko Sata (Honest Jon's)
SKA CUBANO ¡Ay Caramba! (Casino Sounds)
SHANTEL Bucovina Club Vol.2 (Essay)
DUCK SOUP Duck Soup (Hebe Music)

JULY 2005
CHRIS WOOD The Lark Descending (RUF)
ALI FARKA TOURE & TOUMANI DIABATE In The Heart Of The Moon (World Circuit)
SPIERS & BODEN Tunes (Fellside)
DAVY GRAHAM Folk, Blues & Beyond (Fledg'ling)
UGUR ISIK Cello Unveils Anatolian Spirit (Kalan)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Balkan Beats (Eastblok)
OKI Dub Ainu (Chikar Studio)
BANTU feat. AYUBA Fuji Satisfaction (Piranha)
CHARLIE POOLE etc. You Ain't Talkin' To Me (Columbia Legacy)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Putumayo Presents Mali (Putumayo)

JUNE 2005
SALIF KEITA & KANTE MANFILA The Lost Album (Syllart)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Song Links 2 (Fellside)
PANAGIOTIS KALANTZOPOULOS Thursday Evening (Cantini)
ALASDAIR ROBERTS No Earthly Man (Drag City)
SERIGNÉ M'BAYE Itinéraire D'Un Enfant Bronze (Barclay)
KIRAN AHLUWALIA Kiran Ahluwalia (Triloka)
GABY LITA BEMBO & ORCH. STUKAS Kita Mata ABC (RetroAfric)
YASMIN LEVY La Juderia (Connecting Cultures)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rough Guide To The Music Of Sudan (WMN)
EHEKYE COLLECTIVE Womba (Ehekye Collective)

MAY 2005
MARIZA Transparente (EMI)
BARRY DRANSFIELD Unruly (Violin Workshop)
MOUSSU T E LEI JOVENTS Mademoiselle Marseille (Manivette)
ELIZA CARTHY Rough Music (Topic)
FIMBER BRAVO & KADIALY KOUYATE Small Talk (Bravo Bravo)
BAYE COLY Etamaya (Frikyiwa)
DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA Calcutta Slide-Guitar 3 (Riverboat)
SAVINA YANNATOU Sumiglia (ECM)
STELIOS PETRAKIS & BIJAN CHEMIRANI Kismet (Buda)
ACTORES ALIDOS Cante Delle Donne Sarde (Finisterre)

APRIL 2005
AMADOU & MARIAM w. MANU CHAO Dimanche A Bamako (All Other/Wagram)
ARAMIRÈ Mazzate Pesanti (Edizioni Aramirè)
AMIRA Rosa (Snail)
AIDA NADEEM Out Of Baghdad (URUK)
THE BISMARCKS Joanna (EFDSS)
FANFARE CIOCARLIA Gili Garabdi (Asphalt Tango)
MARTIN SIMPSON Kind Letters (Topic)
ÉLISA VELLIA Voleur De Secrets (Le Chant Du Monde)
RICCARDO TESI & BANDITALIANA Lune (Dunya/Felmay)
L'ATTIRAIL La Bonne Adventure (Naïve)

MARCH 2005
VARIOUS ARTISTS Golden Afrique Vol.1 (Network)
MAKÁM Almanach (Folk Europa)
TAJ MAHAL MEETS CULTURE MUSICAL CLUB Mkutano (T&M)
NISTANIMÈRA Chorè (Alfa Music)
T.P. ORCHESTRE POLY-RYTHMO 1972-80 (Sound Way)
BESH O DROM Cyi! (Besh o Drom)
MOSE FANFAN Bayekeleye (LAA) distribution: Stern's Music
VARIOUS ARTISTS Discopolis 5000 (Boa)
MIROSLAV EVACIC Cardas Blues (Blind Dog)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Stranded In The USA (Trikont)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2005
BELLOWHEAD E.P.Onymous (Megafone)
MOJMIR NOVAKOVIC i KRIES Ivo i Mara (Kopito)
KONONO No.1 Congotronics (Crammed Discs)
MAMANY KOUYATE The Golden Voice Of Mali (Playasound)
AFRICAN GUITAR SUMMIT African Guitar Summit (Global Village)
SPI & LA GUADRIOLE En Avant Baléti (Cinq Planètes)
JAGDISH & KREOL KONEXYON Ex Îlé (Micmac)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Flamenco Woman (Boa)
SON DE SEU Mar De Vigo (Boa)
CUARTETO CEDRON Piove En San Telmo (Le Chant Du Monde)

DECEMBER 2004
VARIOUS ARTISTS Tsapiky - A Panorama From Tulear (Arion)
CHARANGA CAKEWALK Loteria De La Cumbia Lounge (Triloka)
BEMBEYA JAZZ NATIONAL The Syliphone Years (Stern's)
CHANGO SPASIUK Tarefero de Mis Pagos (Piranha)
MAHALA RAI BANDA Mahala Rai Banda (Crammed)
VARIOUS ARTISTS The Very Best Of The Far East (Nascente)
WARSAW VILLAGE BAND Uprooting (World Village/Jaro)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Memphis On Down (Ace)
BOKA HALAT The Drummer (TAPS)
LEROY YOUNG Just Like That (Stonetree)

NOVEMBER 2004
VARIOUS ARTISTS Suburban Bucharest (Trikont)
THE MEKONS Heaven & Hell (Cooking Vinyl)
JOAN FRANCÉS TISNÈR 12 Recèptas de J.A. Lespatlut (Menestrers Gascons)
ALI FARKA TOURE Red & Green (World Circuit)
GINA FERRERA Blended Beat (Engine)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Italia 3: Roots Music Atlas (Felmay)
VARIOUS ARTISTS The Diaspora Of Rembetiko (Network)
EASTENDERS Along The Path (Poet's Club)
MAMADOU DIABATE Behmanka (Tradition & Moderne)
THE CLASH London Calling: 25th Anniversary Edition (Columbia)

OCTOBER 2004
MARTIN CARTHY Waiting For Angels (Topic)
ROSS DALY Microkosmos (L'Empreinte Digitale)
THE OLD SWAN BAND Swan Upmanship (Wild Goose)
KHALED Ya-Rayi (Wrasse)
ANDREW CRONSHAW Ochre (Cloud Valley)
IBON KOTERON Airea (Elkar)
EPIFANI BARBERS Marannui (Forrest Hill Mediterraneo)
VARIOUS ARTISTS L'Appel Des Oasis (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
MORY KANTE Sabou (Riverboat)
LES SOEURS DALMASSO Saga Italienne (Cinq Planetes)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2004
JAOJOBY Malagasy (Discorama)
LAIS Douce Victime (Virgin/EMI Belgium)
VARIOUS Mandekalou (Syllart/Melodie)
SEKOU BEMBEYA DIABATE Guitar Fö (Discorama)
KRIWI Past & Present (Orange World)
GRACIANA SILVA Moliendo Café Aux Portales (Accords Croises)
CISSÈ DIAMBA KANOUTE The East Wind (Palm World)
WATERSON:CARTHY Fishes & Fine Yellow Sand (Topic)
SILVÉRIO PESSOA Bate o Mancá (Outro Brasil)
HOWLING WOLF Sings The Blues (Ace)

JULY 2004
SUSANA SEIVANE Mares de Tempo (Boa/Do Fol)
VAKOKA Introducing... (Introducing/WMN)
KEYVAN CHEMIRANI & LES GRANDES VOIX DU MONDE Le Rythme De La Parole (Accords Croises)
UMEKO ANDO Upopo Sanke (Chikar Studio)
SHIYANI NGCOBO Introducing... (Introducing/WMN)
PEREGOYO Y SU COMBO VACANA El Rey Del Currulao (Otrabanda)
THIERNO KOITE Teranga (Method)
RAJERY Volontany (Indigo/Label Bleu)
TIM ERIKSEN Every Sound Below (Appleseed)
MITSOURA Gipsy-World Music (Mitsoura)

JUNE 2004
AMPARANOIA Rebeldia Con Alegria (EMI)
SIBA Fuloresta Do Samba (Mata Norte Discos)
KÉLÉTIGUI DIABATÉ Sandiya (Contre Jour)
DAVID DARLING & THE WULU BUNUN Mudanin Kata (Riverboat)
ASTRID HADAD La Chuchilla (Mercurio)
JAUNE TOUJOURS Barricade (Choux De Bruxelles)
STATE OF BENGAL v. PABAN DAS BAUL Tana Tani (Real World)
LE FANFARE DE BELGISTAN Le Fanfare De Belgistan (Irfan)
OKNA TSAHAN ZAMA Journey In The Steppe (Buda)
SUSAN McKEOWN Sweet Liberty (World Village)

MAY 2004
VARIOUS ARTISTS Zanzibar: Soul & Rhythm (Jahazi)
YOUSSOU N'DOUR Egypt (Nonesuch)
ENZO AVITABILE & BOTTARI Salvamm'o Munno (Wrasse)
THIERRY 'TITI' ROBIN Alezane (Naive)
VARIOUS Musiques en Cuivre: Fanfares de la Réunion (Fremeaux)
ERIK MARCHAND ET LES BALKANIKS Pruna (Le Chant Du Monde)
ORLANDO JULIUS & HIS AFRO SOUNDERS 1969-72 (Ekosound)
XOSÉ MANUEL BUDIÑO Zumedeterra (Boa)
FAUSTINO SANTALICES Gravacións Históricas de Zanfona (Boa)
LA CIAPA RUSA Diario di Bordo (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)

APRIL 2004
THINK OF ONE Chuva Em Po (LC Music)
TINARIWEN Amassakoul (Emma/IRL)
TANGLE EYE Alan Lomax's Southern Journey Revisited (Zoe)
PAPA WEMBA & VIVA LA MUSICA Mwana Molokai (Stern's)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Micmac Compilation 04 Decouvertes (Micmac)
AYNUR Keçe Kurdan (Kalan)
NAHAWA DOUMBIA Diby (Cobalt)
MATTHAIOS TSAHOURIDES, HUSSEIN ZAHAWY & ARDESHIR KAMKAR From Pontos To Persia (Protasis)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Mento Madness (V2)
DAPHNA SADEH Out Of Border (Daphna Sadeh)

MARCH 2004
LHASA The Living Road (Audiogramme/Warners)
LA TALVERA Poble Mon Poble (Cordae La Talvera)
HUONG THANH Mangustao (ACT)
OYSTER BAND Twenty Golden Tie Slackeners + (Running Man)
THE WATERSONS Mighty River Of Song (Topic)
JOLIE VILAINE Jardin d'Amour (Galad)
CASS MEURIG Crwth (Fflach)
VARIOUS Rough Guide To The Music Of Morocco (WMN)
AMBROZIJN Kabonka (Alea)
VARIOUS Trésors De La Musique Algérienne (Institut Du Monde Arabe)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2004
MERCEDES PEÓN Ajrú (DiscMedi Blau)
COREY HARRIS Mississippi To Mali (Rounder)
AMPARANOIA Enchilao (EMI Hispavox)
PETE MORTON Swarthmoor (Harbourtown)
CULTURE MUSICAL CLUB Waridi (Jahazi)
LEILIA Madama (DiscMedi Blau)
IALMA Marmaludas (Zoku)
FAYTINGA Eritrea (Cobalt)
GERMAN DIAZ El Sueter De Claudia (Fonomusic)
MOSTAR SEVDAH REUNION A Secret Gate (Snail)

DECEMBER 2003
LUCKY DUBE The Other Side (Heartbeat)
SANDRA LUNA Tango Varon (World Connection)
ABDUL TEE-JAY Palm Wine A Go-Go (The Far Side)
MARIA DE BARROS Nha Mundo (Narada World)
CARLINHOS BROWN Carlito Marron (BMG)
MARCELLO VITALE Chitarra Batente (Taranta Power)
XYLOURIS ENSEMBLE Antipodes (Seistron)
JAH WOBBLE & THE INVADERS OF THE HEART English Roots Music (30 Hertz)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Raddir: Voices (Arni Magnusson Institute)
VRANISHT Kenge Polifonike Läbe (Daqui)

NOVEMBER 2003
PIETRA MONTECORVINO Napoli Mediterranea (Taranta Power)
JOE STRUMMER & THE MESCALEROS Streetcore (Hellcat)
KÉKÉLÉ Congo Life (Stern's)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Electric Gypsyland (Crammed)
TAFFETAS Taffetas (Asmia)
ELENA LEDDA Incanti (Dunya)
JUNE TABOR An Echo Of Hooves (Topic)
PHIL TANNER The Gower Nightingale (Veteran)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Forgotten Guitars From Mozambique (SWP)
SIMBI Kalalou (Xource)

OCTOBER 2003
ROKIA TRAORE Bowmboï (Tama)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Festival In The Desert (Wayward/IRL)
ABYSSINIA INFINITE Zion Roots (Network)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Tulear Never Sleeps (Earthworks)
OUMOU SANGARE Oumou (World Circuit)
MAHWASH Radio Kaboul (Accords Croises)
CANTODISCANTO Malmediterraneo (Forrest Hill)
BOKA HALAT Tides (TAPS)
OI VA VOI Laughter Through Tears (Outcaste)
VICTOR GAMA Pangeia Instrumentos (Pangeiart)

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2003
THINK OF ONE Marrakech Emballages Ensemble (Zonk)
GRANMOUN LÉLÉ Zelvoula (Marabi)
JIM MORAY Sweet England (Niblick)
TERRY HALL & MUSHTAQ The Hour Of Two Lights (Honest Jon's)
WHAPWEASEL Relentless (Whapweasel)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Mali Lolo (Smithsonian Folkways)
SHOOGLENIFTY The Arms Dealer's Daughter (Shoogle)
IDRISSA SOUMAORO Köte (Wrasse)
HEDNINGARNA 1989-2003 (Northside/Silence)
VARIOUS & CESARIA EVORA Club Sodade (Lusafrica)

JULY 2003
SUPER RAIL BAND DE BAMAKO Kongo Sigui (Indigo/ Label Bleu)
RADIO TARIFA Fiebre (World Circuit)
SUSHEELA RAMAN Love Trap (Narada)
FRIFOT Sluring (Amigo)
NIGEL KENNEDY & KROKE East Meets East (EMI Classics)
DIPLOMATICOS Kömunikandø (Boa)
SALEM TRADITION Krie (Cobalt)
HADOUK Now (Celluloid)
AMESTOY TRIO Le Fil (Daqui)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Ethiopiques 15: Jump To Addis (Buda)

JUNE 2003
LA TALVERA Pampaligòssa (Crash)
ALASDAIR ROBERTS Farewell Sorrow (Rough Trade)
JALIKUNDA CISSOKHO Lindiane (Jalikunda)
SERART Serart (Columbia)
MARIZA Fado Curvo (Virgin/ World Connection)
JJC & 419 SQUAD Atide (Biba)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Songlinks (Fellside)
LO COR DE LA PLANA Es 10 Titre (Nordsud)
NAYIM ALAL Nar (NubeNegra)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Master Musicians Meeting Club (Saraswati)

MAY 2003
JOHN SPIERS & JON BODEN Bellow (Fellside)
WARSAW VILLAGE BAND People's Spring (Jaro)
MALOUMA Dunya (Marabi)
SOUAD MASSI Deb (Wrasse/ Universal France)
MASSILIA SOUND SYSTEM Occitanista (Adam/ Wagram)
DAARA J Boomrang (BMG France)
DUSMINGUET Go> (Virgin Spain)
BATATA Y SU RUMBA PALENQUERA Radio Bakingo (Network Medien)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Rough Guide To France (World Music Network)
KAMER ALL-STARS Volume 1 (JPS)

APRIL 2003
BILL FRISELL The Intercontinentals (Nonesuch)
PABAN DAS BAUL & JONNY WARTEL Paban Das Baul & Johnny Wartel (Gravitation)
SUPER MAMA DJOMBO Super Mama Djombo (Cobiana)
FALTRIQUEIRA Faltriqueira (Resistencia)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Hommage à Alain Péters (Cobalt)
SENGE Fatedra (Cobalt)
BOBI CESPEDES Rezos (Six Degrees)
JA-MAN ALL STARS In The Dub Zone (Blood & Fire)
SWåP Mosquito Hunter (Amigo)
ABAJI Oriental Voyage (Network)

MARCH 2003
LUIGI CINQUE & TARANTULA HYPERTEXT O'RCHESTRA Tangerine Cafe (Forrest Hill Records)
INLE MYINT MAUNG & YI YI THANT Mahagita: Harp & Vocal Music Of Burma (Smithsonian Folkways)
BESH O DROM Can't Make Me (Ashphalt Tango)
KARDES TURKULER Hemâvâz (Kalan)
MARIEM HASSAN CON LEYOAD Mariem Hassan con Leyoad (NubeNegra)
SHIRLEY COLLINS Within Sound (Fledg'ling)
NUOVA AGRICOLA ASSOCIAZIONE 'Shta Vite Gne Nu Teatrine (EP) (Riflessi)
WAFIR Nilo Azul (NubeNegra)
ULLA PIRTTIJÄRVI Máttaráhku Askái (Warner Innovator)
MATATO'A Ma'ohi (Tupuna Productions)

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2003
OJOS DE BRUJO Bari (La Fabrica De Colores)
KARIM ALBERT KOOK Barbes City Limit Blues (Dixie Frog/ Night & Day)
URNA Hodööd (Trees Music & Art)
THIERRY 'TITI' ROBIN & GULABI SAPERA Rakhi (Naive)
BIJAN CHEMIRANI Eos (L'Empreinte Digitale)
RY COODER & MANUEL GALBAN Mambo Sinuendo (Nonesuch)
PEE FROIS Konkerants (Africa Fete/ Night & Day)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Globalista Import-Export (Trikont)
SAMIRA SAID Youm Wara Youm (EMI)
JONY ILIEV BAND Ma Maren Ma (Asphalt Tango)

DECEMBER 2002
DUOUD Wild Serenade (Label Bleu)
MISSISSIPPI FRED McDOWELL Mama Says I'm Crazy (Fat Possum)
VARIOUS ARTISTS The Music In My Head 2 (Stern's)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Red Hot & Riot (MCA)
TIEN-SHAH SUISSE EXPRESS Paleo Festival Nyon 2002 (Lawine)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Arabian Masters Vols 1 & 2 (EMI)
KING KORA King Kora (Ayam/ Make Up Your World)
LO'JO Au Cabaret Sauvage (Global Village)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Flashing Echo: Trojan In Dub (Trojan)
THE ANGEL BROTHERS & SATNAM SINGH From Punjab To Pit Top (Wrecking Ball)

NOVEMBER 2002
ELIZA CARTHY Anglicana (Topic)
YOUSSOU N'DOUR Nothing's In Vain (Conono Du Reer) (Nonesuch/EastWest)
PAPE & CHEIKH Mariama (Real World)
CHEBLI Promesse (Sono/Next)
TIANJAMA Velogno Velo (3MOI/Mars)
KRISTI STASSINOPOULOU The Secrets Of The Rocks (Hitch-Hyke)
VARIOUS ARTISTS Desert Blues 2 (Network)
OYSTERBAND Rise Above (Pläne)
AVALON Beltaine (DiscMedi)
DICK GAUGHAN Prentice Piece (Greentrax)

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout