fRoots home
 
This month’s issue

fRoots Playlist The music we've been enjoying recently.   Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Charts and Lists

Amazon

AMAZON.CO.UK FOLK/ROOTS/WORLD 30

March’s non-budget price CD sales from Amazon.co.uk.
  1. THE FULL ENGLISH The Full English (Topic)
  2. VARIOUS ARTISTS BBC Folk Awards 2014 (Proper)
  3. JULIE FOWLIS Gach Sgeul (Machair)
  4. VARIOUS ARTISTS Inside Llewyn Davis OST (Nonesuch)
  5. OYSTERBAND Diamonds On The Water (Navigator)
  6. EMILY SMITH Echoes (White Fall)
  7. BELLOWHEAD Broadside (Navigator)
  8. CLANNAD Nádúr (ARC)
  9. EDDI READER Vagabond (Reveal)
  10. THE GLOAMING The Gloaming (Real World)
  11. ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER Child Ballads (Wilderland)
  12. CATRIN FINCH & SECKOU KEITA Clychau Dibon (Astar/Mwldan)
  13. THE FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS One And All (Universal)
  14. SETH LAKEMAN Word Of Mouth (Cooking Vinyl)
  15. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Wedge)
  16. ALY BAIN & JERRY DOUGLAS Transatlantic Sessions 6/1 (Whirlie)
  17. CERYS MATTHEWS Tir (Rainbow City)
  18. BILLIE JOE & NORAH Foreverly (Warners)
  19. CAPERCAILLIE At The Heart Of It All (Vertical)
  20. STEELEYE SPAN Wintersmith (Park)
  21. BOB DYLAN Another Self Portrait (Sony)
  22. SALSA CELTICA The Tall Islands (Discos Leon)
  23. THE WATERBOYS Fisherman’s Box (Parlophone)
  24. SARAH JAROSCZ Build Me Up From Bones (Sugar Hill)
  25. O’HOOLEY & TIDOW The Hum (No Masters)
  26. THE FURROW COLLECTIVE At Our Next Meeting (Furrow)
  27. BELLA HARDY Battleplan (Noe)
  28. VARIOUS ARTISTS Divided & United (Ato)
  29. TAMIKREST Chatma (Glitterbeat)
  30. KATE RUSBY 20 (Pure)

WMCE logo

WORLD MUSIC EUROPEAN AIRPLAY 20

March’s most played world music albums, compiled from returns from radio DJs all over Europe World Music Charts Europe
© giftmusic 2013
  1. AZIZA BRAHIM Soutak (Glitterbeat)
  2. HABIB KOITÉ Soo (Contre Jour)
  3. KEPA JUNKERA Galiza (Fol Musica)
  4. MELINGO Linyera (World Village)
  5. SUSHEELA RAMAN Queen Between (World Village)
  6. BORIS KOVAC & LA CAMPANELLA Eastern Moon Rising (Serbia)
  7. IBIBIO SOUND MACHINE Let’s Dance (Soundway)
  8. AYNUR DOĞAN Hevra (Together) (Sony)
  9. BOSSACUCANOVA Our Kind Of Bossa (Six Degrees)
  10. DOBET GNAHORE Na Dre (Contre Jour)
  11. ANTONIO CASTRIGNANO Fomenta (Ponderosa)
  12. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Wedge)
  13. OY No Problem Saloon (Crammed)
  14. BELONOGA Through The Eyes Of The Sun (Elen Music)
  15. AMIRA KHEIR Alsahraa (Sterns)
  16. ADRIAN RASO & FANFARE CIOCARLIA Devil’s Tale (Asphalt Tango)
  17. MOSTAR SEVDAH REUNION Tales From A Forgotten City (Snail)
  18. SHANREN Left Foot Dance Of The Yi (Riverboat)
  19. ALSARAH & THE NUBATONES Silt (Wonderwheel)
  20. JANA KIRSCHNER Morusa: Biela (Sinko)

WMNV logo

WORLD MUSIC NETWORK VIDEO 10

Watch all the videos in March's chart (and earlier) at www.worldmusic.net/charts/video/
  1. SEUN KUTI IMF ft M1
  2. DHAFER YOUSSEF Whirling Birds Ceremony
  3. JACKSON WAHENGO Eeloli
  4. ADRIAN RASO & FANFARE CIOCARLIA Urn St Tavern
  5. TAMIKREST Djanegh Etoumast
  6. AGUSHEVI DZAMBO ORCHESTRA Ajmo
  7. DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA Rasa Samba
  8. ZEMELA Horses
  9. GEOMUNGO FACTORY I’,M (Intro)
  10. WARSAW AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA Only Now

25 YEARS AGO

May 1989 issue sales from Folk Roots’ national survey of specialist and general shops.
  1. TANITA TIKARAM Ancient Heart (WEA)
  2. ELVIS COSTELLO Spike (WEA)
  3. ENYA Watermark (WEA)
  4. TRACY CHAPMAN Tracy Chapman (Elektra)
  5. THE WATERBOYS Fisherman’s Blues (Ensign/ Chrysalis)
  6. GREGSON & COLLISTER A Change In The Weather (Special Delivery)
  7. MICHELLE SHOCKED Short Sharp Shocked (Cooking Vinyl)
  8. DAVY SPILLANE BAND Out Of The Air (Cooking Vinyl)
  9. LYLE LOVETT & HIS LARGE BAND Lyle Lovett & His Large Band (MCA)
  10. RICHARD THOMPSON Amnesia (Capitol)
  11. FAIRPORT CONVENTION Red & Gold (New Routes)
  12. BAABA MAAL & MANSOUR SECK Djam Leelii (Rogue)
  13. KATHRYN TICKELL Common Ground (Black Crow)
  14. ALY BAIN & VARIOUS ARTISTS Aly Bain Meets The Cajuns (Lismor)
  15. CLANNAD Atlantic Realm (BBC)
  16. LUCINDA WILLIAMS Lucinda Williams (Rough Trade)
  17. VARIOUS ARTISTS New Routes (Stylus)
  18. MARTIN CARTHY Right Of Passage (Topic)
  19. ALY BAIN & VARIOUS ARTISTS Aly Bain & Friends (Greentrax)
  20. TOUMANI DIABATE, KETAMA & DANNY THOMPSON Songhai (Hannibal)

Each issue of fRoots carries a wider list of charts from dealers and radio DJs.

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout