fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
fRoots Playlist The music we've been enjoying recently.   Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Charts and Lists

Amazon

AMAZON.CO.UK FOLK/ROOTS/WORLD 30

March’s non-budget price CD sales from Amazon.co.uk.
  1. THE GLOAMING The Gloaming 2 (Real World)
  2. SHOW OF HANDS The Long Way Home (Hands On Music)
  3. THE GLOAMING The Gloaming (Real World)
  4. RHIANNON GIDDENS Tomorrow Is My Turn (Nonesuch)
  5. BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB Buena Vista Social Club (World Circuit)
  6. BOB DYLAN The Cutting Edge 1965-1966 (Columbia)
  7. BERT JANSCH Avocet (Earth)
  8. ROKIA TRAORÉ Ne So (Nonesuch)
  9. EDWARD II Manchester’s Improving Daily (Cadiz)
  10. BELLOWHEAD Pandemonium – The Essential (Navigator)
  11. THIS IS THE KIT Bashed Out (Brassland)
  12. AZIZA BRAHIM Abbar El Hamada (Glitterbeat)
  13. THE WAINWRIGHT SISTERS Songs In The Dark (PIAS)
  14. THE UNTHANKS Mount The Air (Rabble Rouser)
  15. BREABACH Astar (Breabach)
  16. FAY HIELD Old Adam (Soundpost)
  17. RICHARD THOMPSON Still (Proper)
  18. LUTHER DICKINSON Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook) Vols I & II (New West)
  19. YORKSTON · THORNE · KHAN Everything Sacred (Domino)
  20. LEVERET In The Round (RootBeat)
  21. SONGHOY BLUES Music In Exile (Transgressive)
  22. SONGS OF SEPARATION Songs Of Separation (Navigator)
  23. KATE RUSBY 20 (Pure)
  24. DORI FREEMAN Dori Freeman (Free Dirt)
  25. MAZ O’CONNOR The Longing Kind (Restless Head)
  26. FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS Proper Job (Red UK)
  27. CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS Leaving Eden (Nonesuch)
  28. CARA DILLON A Thousand Hearts (Red UK)
  29. BAABA MAAL The Traveller (Palm/Marathon Artists)
  30. MBONGWANA STAR From Kinshasa (World Circuit)

WMCE logo

WORLD MUSIC EUROPEAN AIRPLAY TOP 15

March’s most played world music albums, compiled from returns from radio DJs all over Europe World Music Charts Europe
© giftmusic 2016
  1. AZIZA BRAHIM Abbar El Hamada (Glitterbeat)
  2. ROKIA TRAORÉ Ne So (Nonesuch)
  3. RIVIÈRE NOIRE Rivière Noire (Nordic Notes)
  4. KONONO No.1 Konono No.1 Meets Batida (Crammed)
  5. SAINKHO NAMTCHYLAK Like A Bird Or A Spirit, Not A Face (Ponderosa)
  6. GAMBARI BAND Kokuma (Membran)
  7. FERHAT TUNC Kobani (KKV)
  8. THE GLOAMING The Gloaming 2 (Real World)
  9. DAGADANA Meridian 68 (Karrot Kommando)
  10. DIMITRIS MYSTAKIDIS Esperanto (Fishbowl)
  11. XABIER DIAZ & ADUFEIRAS DE SALITRE The Tambourine Man (Musicas De Salitre)
  12. KIMMO POHJONEN Sensitive Skin (Octopus/Ondine)
  13. LAKOU MIZIK Wa Di Yo (Cumbancha)
  14. BOSSE SKOGLUND & ZILVERZURF Mantra Sessions (Diesel Music)
  15. AFRIKA MAMAS Afrika Mamas (ARC)

TWMC logo

TRANSGLOBAL WORLD MUSIC CHART TOP 15

March’s favourite albums compiled from a worldwide panel of broadcasters and writers.
  1. ROKIA TRAORÉ Ne So (Nonesuch)
  2. AZIZA BRAHIM Abbar El Hamada (Glitterhouse)
  3. LAS HERMANAS CARONNI Navega Mundos (Les Grands Fleuves)
  4. THE GLOAMING The Gloaming 2 (Real World)
  5. SIDESTEPPER Supernatural Love (Real World)
  6. FANFARE CIOCARLIA Onwards To Mars! (Asphalt Tango)
  7. BOMBINO Azel (Partisan)
  8. KONONO No.1 Konono No.1 Meets Batida (Crammed)
  9. LA BANDA MORISCA Algarabya (Fol Musica)
  10. MICHAEL MESSER’S MITRA The Call Of The Blues (Knife Edge)
  11. BAABA MAAL The Traveller (Marathon/Palm)
  12. LAKOU MIZIK Wa Di Yo (Cumbancha)
  13. DIVANHANA Zukva (ARC)
  14. KARSH KALE Up (Six Degrees)
  15. KATERINA TSIRIDOU Aman Katerina: A Tribute To Panayiotis Toundas (Protasis)

WMNV logo

WORLD MUSIC NETWORK VIDEO 10

Watch all the videos in March’s chart (and earlier) at www.worldmusic.net/charts/video/
  1. MULELE MATONDO AFRIKA Afrika Tolingana
  2. AGBEKO Innocent (La La Lie)
  3. SHEELANAGIG Shetlag
  4. LA YEGROS Chicha Roja
  5. AZIZA BRAHIM Calles De Dajla
  6. MARYAM SALEH & ZEID HAMDAN Ghaba (Live In Cairo)
  7. BROTHERS NAZAROFF Ich Flee (I Fly)
  8. DJELIMADY TOUNKARA Sansenesougoro (Live)
  9. SIDESTEPPER Supernatural Love (Live In Bogota)
  10. XABIER DIAZ & ADUFEIRAS DE SALITRE Xota Delire (Live)

15 YEARS AGO

March 2001 sales from Virgin Retail’s national chain computer.
  1. BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB Buena Vista Social Club (World Circuit)
  2. DOLLY PARTON Little Sparrow (Sanctuary)
  3. RADIO TARIFA Cruzando El Río (World Circuit)
  4. VARIOUS ARTISTS Storytellers (Grapevine)
  5. VARIOUS Rough Guide To Bluegrass (WMN)
  6. JOHNNY CASH Solitary Man (Columbia)
  7. VARIOUS ARTISTS O Brother Where Art Thou? (Mercury)
  8. FANIA ALL STARS Salsa Caliente (Nascente)
  9. RUBEN GONZALEZ Chanchullo (World Circuit)
  10. EMMYLOU HARRIS Red Dirt Girl (Grapevine)
  11. SHARON SHANNON Diamond Mountain Sessions (Grapevine)
  12. COMPAY SEGUNDO La Colleccion Cubana (Nascente)
  13. TED HAWKINS Unstoppable (Catfish)
  14. ASHA BHOSLE Golden Voice Of Bollywood (Manteca)
  15. RODNEY CROWELL Houston Kid (Sugar Hill)
  16. BEBEL GILBERTO Tanto Tempo (Zirgiuboom)
  17. ALBION BAND Road Movies (Topic)
  18. VARIOUS ARTISTS African Rhythms (Manteca)
  19. VARIOUS ARTISTS Folk Awards (Topic)
  20. CARLOS MANUEL Malo Cantidad (Palm)

Each issue of fRoots carries a wider list of charts from dealers and radio DJs.

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout